Used brake caliper — Mercedes E Class vs BMW X1 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes E Class vs BMW X1 Brake Caliper prices

How do used brake caliper prices compare? Both guides have the same median. Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes E Class$125$25 – $80010,212 listingsLower price
VS$0difference
BMW X1$125$25 – $7442,100 listings

Median price comparison

Mercedes E Class$125
BMW X1$125
Mercedes E ClassMetricBMW X1
$25Low$25
$125Median$125
$800High$744
10,212Listings2,100

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes E ClassGradeBMW X1
$1308,802 listings
AExcellent
$1441,839 listings
$320555 listings
BGood
$100162 listings
$40142 listings
CFair
$4510 listings

Market analysis

Why does the BMW X1 brake caliper cost more?

A used BMW X1 brake caliper carries a median asking price of $125, which is 0% higher than the Mercedes E Class at $125. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes E Class has 10,212 priced listings versus 2,100 for BMW X1, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes E Class average ($178) runs 42% above its median ($125), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Mercedes E Class brake caliper is interchangeable across 18 model years versus just 13 for the BMW X1 — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade B (good) condition, the BMW X1 is 69% cheaper ($100 vs $320) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used brake caliper

  • Confirm caliper piston count (single, dual, or multi-piston) and piston material, as performance or heavy-duty towing packages vary across vehicle trims.
  • Peel back the rubber dust boots to check for brake fluid leaks, heavy corrosion on the piston walls, or frozen slide pins.
  • Verify bleed screw condition to ensure it is not rounded off, seized, or snapped off inside the caliper body.
  • Check whether the caliper includes the mounting bracket and slide hardware, especially when comparing vehicles with different factory brake rotor diameter options.

Common questions

Mercedes E Class vs BMW X1 brake caliper FAQ

Is a used Mercedes E Class brake caliper cheaper than a BMW X1?

Both guides have the same median. The Mercedes E Class brake caliper ranges from $25 to $800 across 10,212 listings, while the BMW X1 ranges from $25 to $744 across 2,100 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes E Class brake caliper in a BMW X1?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 10,212 priced Mercedes E Class listings and 2,100 priced BMW X1 listings — 12,312 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes E Class $130 vs BMW X1 $144. Grade B (Good): Mercedes E Class $320 vs BMW X1 $100. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes E Class $40 vs BMW X1 $45. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes E Class brake caliper has 2 trim variants and the BMW X1 has 8. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other brake caliper matchups

Mercedes E Class vs BMW X1 Brake Caliper — $125 vs $125