Used blower motor — Mercedes E Class vs Honda Accord price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes E Class vs Honda Accord Blower Motor prices

How do used blower motor prices compare? Both guides have the same median. Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes E Class$99$50 – $1621,104 listingsLower price
VS$0difference
Honda Accord$99$20 – $252531 listings

Median price comparison

Mercedes E Class$99
Honda Accord$99
Mercedes E ClassMetricHonda Accord
$50Low$20
$99Median$99
$162High$252
1,104Listings531

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes E ClassGradeHonda Accord
$80623 listings
AExcellent
$99407 listings
$5320 listings
BGood
$143101 listings
—
CFair
$404 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Honda Accord blower motor cost more?

A used Honda Accord blower motor carries a median asking price of $99, which is 0% higher than the Mercedes E Class at $99. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes E Class has 1,104 priced listings versus 531 for Honda Accord, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 77% of Honda Accord listings compared to 56% for the Mercedes E Class, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Honda Accord side.

The Honda Accord average ($123) runs 24% above its median ($99), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Only 68% of Mercedes E Class blower motor listings include a posted price (1,104 of 1,630 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

At Grade B (good) condition, the Mercedes E Class is 63% cheaper ($53 vs $143) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used blower motor

  • Distinguish between automatic climate control motors (often equipped with integrated control modules) and standard manual HVAC blower motors.
  • Spin the squirrel cage fan by hand to check for worn bearings, ticking noises, or off-center wobble that causes excessive noise and premature failure.
  • Check the condition of the electrical pigtail and terminal pins for heat discoloration, melting, or corrosion caused by high amperage draw.
  • Verify mounting hole orientation and cage depth, as trim levels or different HVAC box suppliers within the same model line can use non-interchangeable designs.

Common questions

Mercedes E Class vs Honda Accord blower motor FAQ

Is a used Mercedes E Class blower motor cheaper than a Honda Accord?

Both guides have the same median. The Mercedes E Class blower motor ranges from $50 to $162 across 1,104 listings, while the Honda Accord ranges from $20 to $252 across 531 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes E Class blower motor in a Honda Accord?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,104 priced Mercedes E Class listings and 531 priced Honda Accord listings — 1,635 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes E Class $80 vs Honda Accord $99. Grade B (Good): Mercedes E Class $53 vs Honda Accord $143. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes E Class blower motor has 2 trim variants and the Honda Accord has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other blower motor matchups

Mercedes E Class vs Honda Accord Blower Motor — $99 vs $99