Used engine — Mercedes E Class vs Nissan Titan price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes E Class vs Nissan Titan Engine prices

How do used engine prices compare? Nissan Titan has the lower median by $983 (24%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes E Class$5,038$990 – $20,7862,466 listings
VS$983difference
Nissan Titan$4,055$700 – $6,940375 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes E Class$5,038
Nissan Titan$4,055
Mercedes E ClassMetricNissan Titan
$990Low$700
$5,038Median$4,055
$20,786High$6,940
2,466Listings375

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes E ClassGradeNissan Titan
$5,0452,090 listings
AExcellent
$4,014229 listings
$8,077234 listings
BGood
$4,291131 listings
$2,9387 listings
CFair
$9504 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes E Class engine cost more?

A used Mercedes E Class engine carries a median asking price of $5,038, which is 24% higher than the Nissan Titan at $4,055. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes E Class has 2,466 priced listings versus 375 for Nissan Titan, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 85% of Mercedes E Class listings compared to 61% for the Nissan Titan, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes E Class side.

The Mercedes E Class average ($6,137) runs 22% above its median ($5,038), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 10 model years for the Mercedes E Class (2015–2024) but only 8 for the Nissan Titan (2015–2023), so the Mercedes E Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Nissan Titan is 20% cheaper ($4,014 vs $5,045) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used engine

  • Confirm the VIN-matched engine code — the same model can use different engines across trims and years.
  • Ask for the mileage on the donor vehicle. Under 80K miles is ideal; over 120K usually needs a compression test.
  • Look for signs of overheating: warped heads, milky oil on the dipstick or filler cap, and coolant residue around the head gaskets.
  • Check whether accessories (alternator, A/C compressor, power steering pump) are included or if you need to swap yours over.

Common questions

Mercedes E Class vs Nissan Titan engine FAQ

Is a used Mercedes E Class engine cheaper than a Nissan Titan?

Nissan Titan has the lower median by $983 (24%). The Nissan Titan engine ranges from $700 to $6,940 across 375 listings, while the Mercedes E Class ranges from $990 to $20,786 across 2,466 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes E Class engine in a Nissan Titan?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,466 priced Mercedes E Class listings and 375 priced Nissan Titan listings — 2,841 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes E Class $5,045 vs Nissan Titan $4,014. Grade B (Good): Mercedes E Class $8,077 vs Nissan Titan $4,291. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes E Class $2,938 vs Nissan Titan $950. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes E Class engine has 2 trim variants and the Nissan Titan has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other engine matchups

Mercedes E Class vs Nissan Titan Engine — $5,038 vs $4,055