Used car radio — Mercedes GLC Class vs Infiniti QX50 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes GLC Class vs Infiniti QX50 Car Radio prices

How do used car radio prices compare? Infiniti QX50 has the lower median by $59 (31%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes GLC Class$249$65 – $88910,619 listings
VS$59difference
Infiniti QX50$190$40 – $1,0331,914 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes GLC Class$249
Infiniti QX50$190
Mercedes GLC ClassMetricInfiniti QX50
$65Low$40
$249Median$190
$889High$1,033
10,619Listings1,914

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes GLC ClassGradeInfiniti QX50
$2508,743 listings
AExcellent
$1941,427 listings
$2181,648 listings
BGood
$201412 listings
$1757 listings
CFair
$754 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLC Class car radio cost more?

A used Mercedes GLC Class car radio carries a median asking price of $249, which is 31% higher than the Infiniti QX50 at $190. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes GLC Class has 10,619 priced listings versus 1,914 for Infiniti QX50, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Infiniti QX50 car radio is interchangeable across 19 model years versus just 11 for the Mercedes GLC Class — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Infiniti QX50 is 22% cheaper ($194 vs $250) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used car radio

  • Verify anti-theft security unlock code availability or whether the unit is anti-theft VIN-locked to the donor vehicle requiring dealer authorization.
  • Match option codes for factory amplified audio systems (e.g., Bose, JBL, Harman Kardon), touchscreens, navigation modules, and steering wheel control interfaces.
  • Inspect the rear connector block for bent pins, cut harness pigtails, or damaged antenna and satellite tuner connections.
  • Ask for confirmation that the touchscreen digitizer, Bluetooth connectivity, and internal disc drive function without freeze-ups or dead zones.

Common questions

Mercedes GLC Class vs Infiniti QX50 car radio FAQ

Is a used Mercedes GLC Class car radio cheaper than a Infiniti QX50?

Infiniti QX50 has the lower median by $59 (31%). The Infiniti QX50 car radio ranges from $40 to $1,033 across 1,914 listings, while the Mercedes GLC Class ranges from $65 to $889 across 10,619 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes GLC Class car radio in a Infiniti QX50?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 10,619 priced Mercedes GLC Class listings and 1,914 priced Infiniti QX50 listings — 12,533 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes GLC Class $250 vs Infiniti QX50 $194. Grade B (Good): Mercedes GLC Class $218 vs Infiniti QX50 $201. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes GLC Class $175 vs Infiniti QX50 $75. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes GLC Class car radio has 2 trim variants and the Infiniti QX50 has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other car radio matchups

Mercedes GLC Class vs Infiniti QX50 Car Radio — $249 vs $190