Used steering wheel — Mercedes GLE Class vs Audi Q5 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class vs Audi Q5 Steering Wheel prices

How do used steering wheel prices compare? Audi Q5 has the lower median by $235 (89%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes GLE Class$500$100 – $1,9734,273 listings
VS$235difference
Audi Q5$265$78 – $8472,042 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class$500
Audi Q5$265
Mercedes GLE ClassMetricAudi Q5
$100Low$78
$500Median$265
$1,973High$847
4,273Listings2,042

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes GLE ClassGradeAudi Q5
$5103,628 listings
AExcellent
$2691,746 listings
$419599 listings
BGood
$259191 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class steering wheel cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class steering wheel carries a median asking price of $500, which is 89% higher than the Audi Q5 at $265. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes GLE Class has 4,273 priced listings versus 2,042 for Audi Q5, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes GLE Class average ($652) runs 30% above its median ($500), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Audi Q5 is 47% cheaper ($269 vs $510) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

The Mercedes GLE Class has 29 known trim variants compared to 4 for the Audi Q5, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Mercedes GLE Class.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used steering wheel

  • Inspect leather or vinyl grip for severe wear, sun damage, sticky degradation, or loose stitching along the rim.
  • Match integrated control button layouts (audio, cruise control, hands-free phone, heated wheel controls) and harness connector plug interfaces.
  • Confirm center splined hub diameter and keyway orientation to ensure proper mechanical alignment with your vehicle's steering column shaft.
  • Verify whether paddle shifters or airbag clock spring contact plates are included and compatible with your vehicle trim level.

Common questions

Mercedes GLE Class vs Audi Q5 steering wheel FAQ

Is a used Mercedes GLE Class steering wheel cheaper than a Audi Q5?

Audi Q5 has the lower median by $235 (89%). The Audi Q5 steering wheel ranges from $78 to $847 across 2,042 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $100 to $1,973 across 4,273 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes GLE Class steering wheel in a Audi Q5?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,273 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings and 2,042 priced Audi Q5 listings — 6,315 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes GLE Class $510 vs Audi Q5 $269. Grade B (Good): Mercedes GLE Class $419 vs Audi Q5 $259. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes GLE Class steering wheel has 29 trim variants and the Audi Q5 has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other steering wheel matchups

Mercedes GLE Class vs Audi Q5 Steering Wheel — $500 vs $265