Used ignition switch — Mercedes GLE Class vs Buick Enclave price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class vs Buick Enclave Ignition Switch prices

How do used ignition switch prices compare? Buick Enclave has the lower median by $21 (27%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes GLE Class$99$30 – $3151,785 listings
VS$21difference
Buick Enclave$78$56 – $145346 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class$99
Buick Enclave$78
Mercedes GLE ClassMetricBuick Enclave
$30Low$56
$99Median$78
$315High$145
1,785Listings346

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes GLE ClassGradeBuick Enclave
$991,457 listings
AExcellent
$78235 listings
$107326 listings
BGood
$78103 listings
—
CFair
$755 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class ignition switch cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class ignition switch carries a median asking price of $99, which is 27% higher than the Buick Enclave at $78. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes GLE Class has 1,785 priced listings versus 346 for Buick Enclave, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes GLE Class average ($115) runs 16% above its median ($99), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Only 64% of Buick Enclave ignition switch listings include a posted price (346 of 543 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Buick Enclave ignition switch is interchangeable across 20 model years versus just 10 for the Mercedes GLE Class — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Buick Enclave is 21% cheaper ($78 vs $99) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used ignition switch

  • Determine if the unit includes the mechanical lock cylinder with matching keys, or if it is purely the electrical ignition switch contact block.
  • Match key transponder chip frequency (Passlock, PATS, or RFID) and verify if anti-theft relearn or key programming tools will be required.
  • Inspect wire harness pigtail connectors for burnt plastic or loose female spade terminals caused by ignition circuit overload.
  • Verify key cylinder positions (Accessory, Off, Run, Start) turn smoothly without sticking, binding, or requiring key jiggling.

Common questions

Mercedes GLE Class vs Buick Enclave ignition switch FAQ

Is a used Mercedes GLE Class ignition switch cheaper than a Buick Enclave?

Buick Enclave has the lower median by $21 (27%). The Buick Enclave ignition switch ranges from $56 to $145 across 346 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $30 to $315 across 1,785 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes GLE Class ignition switch in a Buick Enclave?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,785 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings and 346 priced Buick Enclave listings — 2,131 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes GLE Class $99 vs Buick Enclave $78. Grade B (Good): Mercedes GLE Class $107 vs Buick Enclave $78. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes GLE Class ignition switch has 2 trim variants and the Buick Enclave has 0. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other ignition switch matchups

Mercedes GLE Class vs Buick Enclave Ignition Switch — $99 vs $78