Used brake caliper — Mercedes GLE Class vs Cadillac XT5 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class vs Cadillac XT5 Brake Caliper prices

How do used brake caliper prices compare? Cadillac XT5 has the lower median by $222 (296%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes GLE Class$297$49 – $1,60012,659 listings
VS$222difference
Cadillac XT5$75$25 – $4231,309 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class$297
Cadillac XT5$75
Mercedes GLE ClassMetricCadillac XT5
$49Low$25
$297Median$75
$1,600High$423
12,659Listings1,309

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes GLE ClassGradeCadillac XT5
$30010,302 listings
AExcellent
$95886 listings
$3251,812 listings
BGood
$55359 listings
$10032 listings
CFair
$1002 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class brake caliper cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class brake caliper carries a median asking price of $297, which is 296% higher than the Cadillac XT5 at $75. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes GLE Class has 12,659 priced listings versus 1,309 for Cadillac XT5, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Cadillac XT5 average ($114) runs 52% above its median ($75), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Mercedes GLE Class brake caliper is interchangeable across 14 model years versus just 10 for the Cadillac XT5 — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Cadillac XT5 is 68% cheaper ($95 vs $300) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used brake caliper

  • Confirm caliper piston count (single, dual, or multi-piston) and piston material, as performance or heavy-duty towing packages vary across vehicle trims.
  • Peel back the rubber dust boots to check for brake fluid leaks, heavy corrosion on the piston walls, or frozen slide pins.
  • Verify bleed screw condition to ensure it is not rounded off, seized, or snapped off inside the caliper body.
  • Check whether the caliper includes the mounting bracket and slide hardware, especially when comparing vehicles with different factory brake rotor diameter options.

Common questions

Mercedes GLE Class vs Cadillac XT5 brake caliper FAQ

Is a used Mercedes GLE Class brake caliper cheaper than a Cadillac XT5?

Cadillac XT5 has the lower median by $222 (296%). The Cadillac XT5 brake caliper ranges from $25 to $423 across 1,309 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $49 to $1,600 across 12,659 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes GLE Class brake caliper in a Cadillac XT5?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 12,659 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings and 1,309 priced Cadillac XT5 listings — 13,968 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes GLE Class $300 vs Cadillac XT5 $95. Grade B (Good): Mercedes GLE Class $325 vs Cadillac XT5 $55. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes GLE Class $100 vs Cadillac XT5 $100. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes GLE Class brake caliper has 32 trim variants and the Cadillac XT5 has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other brake caliper matchups

Mercedes GLE Class vs Cadillac XT5 Brake Caliper — $297 vs $75