Used steering wheel — Mercedes GLE Class vs Ford Bronco Sport price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class vs Ford Bronco Sport Steering Wheel prices

How do used steering wheel prices compare? Ford Bronco Sport has the lower median by $298 (148%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes GLE Class$500$100 – $1,9734,273 listings
VS$298difference
Ford Bronco Sport$202$60 – $4621,066 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class$500
Ford Bronco Sport$202
Mercedes GLE ClassMetricFord Bronco Sport
$100Low$60
$500Median$202
$1,973High$462
4,273Listings1,066

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes GLE ClassGradeFord Bronco Sport
$5103,628 listings
AExcellent
$206802 listings
$419599 listings
BGood
$201250 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class steering wheel cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class steering wheel carries a median asking price of $500, which is 148% higher than the Ford Bronco Sport at $202. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes GLE Class has 4,273 priced listings versus 1,066 for Ford Bronco Sport, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes GLE Class average ($652) runs 30% above its median ($500), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 10 model years for the Mercedes GLE Class (2016–2025) but only 5 for the Ford Bronco Sport (2021–2025), so the Mercedes GLE Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Mercedes GLE Class steering wheel is interchangeable across 11 model years versus just 5 for the Ford Bronco Sport — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Ford Bronco Sport is 60% cheaper ($206 vs $510) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used steering wheel

  • Inspect leather or vinyl grip for severe wear, sun damage, sticky degradation, or loose stitching along the rim.
  • Match integrated control button layouts (audio, cruise control, hands-free phone, heated wheel controls) and harness connector plug interfaces.
  • Confirm center splined hub diameter and keyway orientation to ensure proper mechanical alignment with your vehicle's steering column shaft.
  • Verify whether paddle shifters or airbag clock spring contact plates are included and compatible with your vehicle trim level.

Common questions

Mercedes GLE Class vs Ford Bronco Sport steering wheel FAQ

Is a used Mercedes GLE Class steering wheel cheaper than a Ford Bronco Sport?

Ford Bronco Sport has the lower median by $298 (148%). The Ford Bronco Sport steering wheel ranges from $60 to $462 across 1,066 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $100 to $1,973 across 4,273 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes GLE Class steering wheel in a Ford Bronco Sport?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,273 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings and 1,066 priced Ford Bronco Sport listings — 5,339 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes GLE Class $510 vs Ford Bronco Sport $206. Grade B (Good): Mercedes GLE Class $419 vs Ford Bronco Sport $201. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes GLE Class steering wheel has 29 trim variants and the Ford Bronco Sport has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other steering wheel matchups

Mercedes GLE Class vs Ford Bronco Sport Steering Wheel — $500 vs $202