Used transmission control module — Mercedes GLE Class vs Jeep Grand Cherokee price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class vs Jeep Grand Cherokee Transmission Control Module prices

How do used transmission control module prices compare? Jeep Grand Cherokee has the lower median by $24 (20%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes GLE Class$145$25 – $71424,722 listings
VS$24difference
Jeep Grand Cherokee$121$24 – $65010,992 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class$145
Jeep Grand Cherokee$121
Mercedes GLE ClassMetricJeep Grand Cherokee
$25Low$24
$145Median$121
$714High$650
24,722Listings10,992

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes GLE ClassGradeJeep Grand Cherokee
$15420,532 listings
AExcellent
$1257,932 listings
$1111,501 listings
BGood
$1272,727 listings
$4539 listings
CFair
$7522 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class transmission control module cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class transmission control module carries a median asking price of $145, which is 20% higher than the Jeep Grand Cherokee at $121. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes GLE Class has 24,722 priced listings versus 10,992 for Jeep Grand Cherokee, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Jeep Grand Cherokee (2015–2025) but only 9 for the Mercedes GLE Class (2016–2025), so the Jeep Grand Cherokee data reflects a broader range of generations.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used transmission control module

  • Match OEM hardware and software part numbers exactly, as shift schedules and solenoid driving algorithms differ between gear ratios and engine sizes.
  • Determine if the module is standalone, integrated into the PCM/ECM, or mounted internally on the transmission valve body (mechatronic unit).
  • Check if the module requires VIN programming, clutch adaptation relearns, or flash updating before normal gear engagement will occur.
  • Inspect connector pins for fluid wicking; leaky transmission harness seals can force transmission fluid up into the TCM connector plug pins.

Common questions

Mercedes GLE Class vs Jeep Grand Cherokee transmission control module FAQ

Is a used Mercedes GLE Class transmission control module cheaper than a Jeep Grand Cherokee?

Jeep Grand Cherokee has the lower median by $24 (20%). The Jeep Grand Cherokee transmission control module ranges from $24 to $650 across 10,992 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $25 to $714 across 24,722 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes GLE Class transmission control module in a Jeep Grand Cherokee?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 24,722 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings and 10,992 priced Jeep Grand Cherokee listings — 35,714 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes GLE Class $154 vs Jeep Grand Cherokee $125. Grade B (Good): Mercedes GLE Class $111 vs Jeep Grand Cherokee $127. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes GLE Class $45 vs Jeep Grand Cherokee $75. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes GLE Class transmission control module has 27 trim variants and the Jeep Grand Cherokee has 35. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other transmission control module matchups

Mercedes GLE Class vs Jeep Grand Cherokee Transmission Control Module — $145 vs $121