Used transmission control module — Mercedes GLE Class vs Lexus NX300 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class vs Lexus NX300 Transmission Control Module prices

How do used transmission control module prices compare? Lexus NX300 has the lower median by $18 (14%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes GLE Class$145$25 – $71424,722 listings
VS$18difference
Lexus NX300$127$35 – $5232,723 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class$145
Lexus NX300$127
Mercedes GLE ClassMetricLexus NX300
$25Low$35
$145Median$127
$714High$523
24,722Listings2,723

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes GLE ClassGradeLexus NX300
$15420,532 listings
AExcellent
$1362,346 listings
$1111,501 listings
BGood
$118247 listings
$4539 listings
CFair
$5021 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class transmission control module cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class transmission control module carries a median asking price of $145, which is 14% higher than the Lexus NX300 at $127. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes GLE Class has 24,722 priced listings versus 2,723 for Lexus NX300, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Lexus NX300 average ($148) runs 17% above its median ($127), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 9 model years for the Mercedes GLE Class (2016–2025) but only 4 for the Lexus NX300 (2018–2021), so the Mercedes GLE Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used transmission control module

  • Match OEM hardware and software part numbers exactly, as shift schedules and solenoid driving algorithms differ between gear ratios and engine sizes.
  • Determine if the module is standalone, integrated into the PCM/ECM, or mounted internally on the transmission valve body (mechatronic unit).
  • Check if the module requires VIN programming, clutch adaptation relearns, or flash updating before normal gear engagement will occur.
  • Inspect connector pins for fluid wicking; leaky transmission harness seals can force transmission fluid up into the TCM connector plug pins.

Common questions

Mercedes GLE Class vs Lexus NX300 transmission control module FAQ

Is a used Mercedes GLE Class transmission control module cheaper than a Lexus NX300?

Lexus NX300 has the lower median by $18 (14%). The Lexus NX300 transmission control module ranges from $35 to $523 across 2,723 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $25 to $714 across 24,722 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes GLE Class transmission control module in a Lexus NX300?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 24,722 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings and 2,723 priced Lexus NX300 listings — 27,445 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes GLE Class $154 vs Lexus NX300 $136. Grade B (Good): Mercedes GLE Class $111 vs Lexus NX300 $118. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes GLE Class $45 vs Lexus NX300 $50. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes GLE Class transmission control module has 27 trim variants and the Lexus NX300 has 32. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other transmission control module matchups

Mercedes GLE Class vs Lexus NX300 Transmission Control Module — $145 vs $127