Used ignition switch — Mercedes GLE Class vs Subaru Ascent price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class vs Subaru Ascent Ignition Switch prices

How do used ignition switch prices compare? Both guides have the same median. Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes GLE Class$99$30 – $3151,785 listingsLower price
VS$0difference
Subaru Ascent$99$60 – $143464 listings

Median price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class$99
Subaru Ascent$99
Mercedes GLE ClassMetricSubaru Ascent
$30Low$60
$99Median$99
$315High$143
1,785Listings464

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes GLE ClassGradeSubaru Ascent
$991,457 listings
AExcellent
$99332 listings
$107326 listings
BGood
$99128 listings
—
CFair
$601 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Subaru Ascent ignition switch cost more?

A used Subaru Ascent ignition switch carries a median asking price of $99, which is 0% higher than the Mercedes GLE Class at $99. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes GLE Class has 1,785 priced listings versus 464 for Subaru Ascent, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes GLE Class average ($115) runs 16% above its median ($99), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 10 model years for the Mercedes GLE Class (2016–2025) but only 7 for the Subaru Ascent (2019–2025), so the Mercedes GLE Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

Only 66% of Subaru Ascent ignition switch listings include a posted price (464 of 700 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used ignition switch

  • Determine if the unit includes the mechanical lock cylinder with matching keys, or if it is purely the electrical ignition switch contact block.
  • Match key transponder chip frequency (Passlock, PATS, or RFID) and verify if anti-theft relearn or key programming tools will be required.
  • Inspect wire harness pigtail connectors for burnt plastic or loose female spade terminals caused by ignition circuit overload.
  • Verify key cylinder positions (Accessory, Off, Run, Start) turn smoothly without sticking, binding, or requiring key jiggling.

Common questions

Mercedes GLE Class vs Subaru Ascent ignition switch FAQ

Is a used Mercedes GLE Class ignition switch cheaper than a Subaru Ascent?

Both guides have the same median. The Mercedes GLE Class ignition switch ranges from $30 to $315 across 1,785 listings, while the Subaru Ascent ranges from $60 to $143 across 464 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes GLE Class ignition switch in a Subaru Ascent?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,785 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings and 464 priced Subaru Ascent listings — 2,249 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes GLE Class $99 vs Subaru Ascent $99. Grade B (Good): Mercedes GLE Class $107 vs Subaru Ascent $99. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes GLE Class ignition switch has 2 trim variants and the Subaru Ascent has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other ignition switch matchups

Mercedes GLE Class vs Subaru Ascent Ignition Switch — $99 vs $99