Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Buick Enclave Air Bag prices

How do used air bag prices compare? Buick Enclave has the lower median by $35 (18%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$225$50 – $94016,411 listings
VS$35difference
Buick Enclave$190$44 – $9382,154 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$225
Buick Enclave$190
Mercedes S ClassMetricBuick Enclave
$50Low$44
$225Median$190
$940High$938
16,411Listings2,154

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeBuick Enclave
$22414,185 listings
AExcellent
$1961,174 listings
$268459 listings
BGood
$172921 listings
$11512 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class air bag cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class air bag carries a median asking price of $225, which is 18% higher than the Buick Enclave at $190. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 16,411 priced listings versus 2,154 for Buick Enclave, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 86% of Mercedes S Class listings compared to 55% for the Buick Enclave, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes S Class side.

The Mercedes S Class average ($259) runs 15% above its median ($225), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Buick Enclave (2015–2025) but only 8 for the Mercedes S Class (2015–2023), so the Buick Enclave data reflects a broader range of generations.

At Grade B (good) condition, the Buick Enclave is 36% cheaper ($172 vs $268) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used air bag

  • Verify that the module has never been deployed, repacked, or listed under active safety recalls by cross-referencing the OEM part number and donor vehicle VIN.
  • Match interior trim color codes, steering wheel or dash mounting points, and single-stage vs. dual-stage inflator designs across vehicle trim levels.
  • Inspect the module backing, clock spring connector housing, and mounting tabs for heat damage, hairline cracks, or tampered wiring harness splices.
  • Ensure shipping complies with hazardous material regulations and verify that local laws permit installing salvaged supplemental restraint system (SRS) components.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Buick Enclave air bag FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class air bag cheaper than a Buick Enclave?

Buick Enclave has the lower median by $35 (18%). The Buick Enclave air bag ranges from $44 to $938 across 2,154 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $50 to $940 across 16,411 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class air bag in a Buick Enclave?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 16,411 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 2,154 priced Buick Enclave listings — 18,565 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $224 vs Buick Enclave $196. Grade B (Good): Mercedes S Class $268 vs Buick Enclave $172. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class air bag has 2 trim variants and the Buick Enclave has 5. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other air bag matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Buick Enclave Air Bag — $225 vs $190