Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Buick Encore Air Bag prices

How do used air bag prices compare? Buick Encore has the lower median by $100 (80%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$225$50 – $94016,411 listings
VS$100difference
Buick Encore$125$23 – $5122,597 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$225
Buick Encore$125
Mercedes S ClassMetricBuick Encore
$50Low$23
$225Median$125
$940High$512
16,411Listings2,597

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeBuick Encore
$22414,185 listings
AExcellent
$1251,978 listings
$268459 listings
BGood
$125484 listings
$11512 listings
CFair
$9012 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class air bag cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class air bag carries a median asking price of $225, which is 80% higher than the Buick Encore at $125. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 16,411 priced listings versus 2,597 for Buick Encore, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes S Class average ($259) runs 15% above its median ($225), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Buick Encore is 44% cheaper ($125 vs $224) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used air bag

  • Verify that the module has never been deployed, repacked, or listed under active safety recalls by cross-referencing the OEM part number and donor vehicle VIN.
  • Match interior trim color codes, steering wheel or dash mounting points, and single-stage vs. dual-stage inflator designs across vehicle trim levels.
  • Inspect the module backing, clock spring connector housing, and mounting tabs for heat damage, hairline cracks, or tampered wiring harness splices.
  • Ensure shipping complies with hazardous material regulations and verify that local laws permit installing salvaged supplemental restraint system (SRS) components.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Buick Encore air bag FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class air bag cheaper than a Buick Encore?

Buick Encore has the lower median by $100 (80%). The Buick Encore air bag ranges from $23 to $512 across 2,597 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $50 to $940 across 16,411 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class air bag in a Buick Encore?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 16,411 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 2,597 priced Buick Encore listings — 19,008 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $224 vs Buick Encore $125. Grade B (Good): Mercedes S Class $268 vs Buick Encore $125. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes S Class $115 vs Buick Encore $90. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class air bag has 2 trim variants and the Buick Encore has 10. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other air bag matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Buick Encore Air Bag — $225 vs $125