Used headlight assembly — Mercedes S Class vs Chevy Cruze price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Chevy Cruze Headlight Assembly prices

How do used headlight assembly prices compare? Chevy Cruze has the lower median by $1,109 (325%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$1,450$425 – $3,8505,798 listings
VS$1,109difference
Chevy Cruze$341$105 – $819649 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$1,450
Chevy Cruze$341
Mercedes S ClassMetricChevy Cruze
$425Low$105
$1,450Median$341
$3,850High$819
5,798Listings649

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class headlight assembly cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class headlight assembly carries a median asking price of $1,450, which is 325% higher than the Chevy Cruze at $341. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 5,798 priced listings versus 649 for Chevy Cruze, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Mercedes S Class (2015–2025) but only 5 for the Chevy Cruze (2015–2020), so the Mercedes S Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Mercedes S Class headlight assembly is interchangeable across 13 model years versus just 9 for the Chevy Cruze — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used headlight assembly

  • Check for lens clarity — cloudy, yellowed, or hazed lenses reduce light output and can fail inspection.
  • Look for moisture damage or watermarks inside the housing. A dried-out water line means a broken seal.
  • Confirm whether the unit is halogen, HID/xenon, or LED — the wrong type won't plug in correctly and may need different ballasts.
  • Inspect the tabs and mounting points for cracks. Headlight tabs are fragile and a broken tab means the assembly won't seat properly.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Chevy Cruze headlight assembly FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class headlight assembly cheaper than a Chevy Cruze?

Chevy Cruze has the lower median by $1,109 (325%). The Chevy Cruze headlight assembly ranges from $105 to $819 across 649 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $425 to $3,850 across 5,798 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class headlight assembly in a Chevy Cruze?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,798 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 649 priced Chevy Cruze listings — 6,447 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class headlight assembly has 22 trim variants and the Chevy Cruze has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other headlight assembly matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Chevy Cruze Headlight Assembly — $1,450 vs $341