Used transmission control module — Mercedes S Class vs Chevy Tahoe price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Chevy Tahoe Transmission Control Module prices

How do used transmission control module prices compare? Chevy Tahoe has the lower median by $16 (13%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$135$25 – $75032,212 listings
VS$16difference
Chevy Tahoe$119$24 – $56011,898 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$135
Chevy Tahoe$119
Mercedes S ClassMetricChevy Tahoe
$25Low$24
$135Median$119
$750High$560
32,212Listings11,898

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeChevy Tahoe
$14428,592 listings
AExcellent
$1207,912 listings
$2061,419 listings
BGood
$1273,202 listings
$59138 listings
CFair
$10093 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class transmission control module cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class transmission control module carries a median asking price of $135, which is 13% higher than the Chevy Tahoe at $119. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 32,212 priced listings versus 11,898 for Chevy Tahoe, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 89% of Mercedes S Class listings compared to 66% for the Chevy Tahoe, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes S Class side.

At Grade B (good) condition, the Chevy Tahoe is 38% cheaper ($127 vs $206) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used transmission control module

  • Match OEM hardware and software part numbers exactly, as shift schedules and solenoid driving algorithms differ between gear ratios and engine sizes.
  • Determine if the module is standalone, integrated into the PCM/ECM, or mounted internally on the transmission valve body (mechatronic unit).
  • Check if the module requires VIN programming, clutch adaptation relearns, or flash updating before normal gear engagement will occur.
  • Inspect connector pins for fluid wicking; leaky transmission harness seals can force transmission fluid up into the TCM connector plug pins.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Chevy Tahoe transmission control module FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class transmission control module cheaper than a Chevy Tahoe?

Chevy Tahoe has the lower median by $16 (13%). The Chevy Tahoe transmission control module ranges from $24 to $560 across 11,898 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $25 to $750 across 32,212 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class transmission control module in a Chevy Tahoe?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 32,212 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 11,898 priced Chevy Tahoe listings — 44,110 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $144 vs Chevy Tahoe $120. Grade B (Good): Mercedes S Class $206 vs Chevy Tahoe $127. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes S Class $59 vs Chevy Tahoe $100. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class transmission control module has 1 trim variant and the Chevy Tahoe has 25. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other transmission control module matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Chevy Tahoe Transmission Control Module — $135 vs $119