Used brake caliper — Mercedes S Class vs Dodge Grand Caravan price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Dodge Grand Caravan Brake Caliper prices

How do used brake caliper prices compare? Dodge Grand Caravan has the lower median by $215 (331%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$280$50 – $1,49916,939 listings
VS$215difference
Dodge Grand Caravan$65$25 – $4231,602 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$280
Dodge Grand Caravan$65
Mercedes S ClassMetricDodge Grand Caravan
$50Low$25
$280Median$65
$1,499High$423
16,939Listings1,602

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeDodge Grand Caravan
$29515,843 listings
AExcellent
$65772 listings
$370450 listings
BGood
$122679 listings
—
CFair
$3736 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class brake caliper cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class brake caliper carries a median asking price of $280, which is 331% higher than the Dodge Grand Caravan at $65. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 16,939 priced listings versus 1,602 for Dodge Grand Caravan, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 94% of Mercedes S Class listings compared to 48% for the Dodge Grand Caravan, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes S Class side.

The Mercedes S Class average ($327) runs 17% above its median ($280), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Only 67% of Dodge Grand Caravan brake caliper listings include a posted price (1,602 of 2,400 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Dodge Grand Caravan brake caliper is interchangeable across 18 model years versus just 12 for the Mercedes S Class — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Dodge Grand Caravan is 78% cheaper ($65 vs $295) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used brake caliper

  • Confirm caliper piston count (single, dual, or multi-piston) and piston material, as performance or heavy-duty towing packages vary across vehicle trims.
  • Peel back the rubber dust boots to check for brake fluid leaks, heavy corrosion on the piston walls, or frozen slide pins.
  • Verify bleed screw condition to ensure it is not rounded off, seized, or snapped off inside the caliper body.
  • Check whether the caliper includes the mounting bracket and slide hardware, especially when comparing vehicles with different factory brake rotor diameter options.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Dodge Grand Caravan brake caliper FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class brake caliper cheaper than a Dodge Grand Caravan?

Dodge Grand Caravan has the lower median by $215 (331%). The Dodge Grand Caravan brake caliper ranges from $25 to $423 across 1,602 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $50 to $1,499 across 16,939 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class brake caliper in a Dodge Grand Caravan?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 16,939 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 1,602 priced Dodge Grand Caravan listings — 18,541 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $295 vs Dodge Grand Caravan $65. Grade B (Good): Mercedes S Class $370 vs Dodge Grand Caravan $122. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class brake caliper has 1 trim variant and the Dodge Grand Caravan has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other brake caliper matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Dodge Grand Caravan Brake Caliper — $280 vs $65