Used side mirror — Mercedes S Class vs Ford Mustang price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Ford Mustang Side Mirror prices

How do used side mirror prices compare? Ford Mustang has the lower median by $390 (186%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$600$210 – $1,5999,393 listings
VS$390difference
Ford Mustang$210$50 – $7422,232 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$600
Ford Mustang$210
Mercedes S ClassMetricFord Mustang
$210Low$50
$600Median$210
$1,599High$742
9,393Listings2,232

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class side mirror cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class side mirror carries a median asking price of $600, which is 186% higher than the Ford Mustang at $210. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 9,393 priced listings versus 2,232 for Ford Mustang, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford Mustang average ($254) runs 21% above its median ($210), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used door mirror

  • Confirm the feature set: power fold, heated, blind-spot monitoring, turn signal, and auto-dim vary by trim.
  • Test the power adjustment motor if possible — a mirror that moves on one axis but not the other needs a motor replacement.
  • Check the connector pin count. Mirrors with more features have more pins, and a mismatch means missing functions.
  • Look for cracks on the mirror glass backing plate. A cracked plate causes the glass to vibrate at highway speeds.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Ford Mustang side mirror FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class side mirror cheaper than a Ford Mustang?

Ford Mustang has the lower median by $390 (186%). The Ford Mustang side mirror ranges from $50 to $742 across 2,232 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $210 to $1,599 across 9,393 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class side mirror in a Ford Mustang?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 9,393 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 2,232 priced Ford Mustang listings — 11,625 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class side mirror has 2 trim variants and the Ford Mustang has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other side mirror matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Ford Mustang Side Mirror — $600 vs $210