Used transmission control module — Mercedes S Class vs GMC Yukon price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs GMC Yukon Transmission Control Module prices

How do used transmission control module prices compare? GMC Yukon has the lower median by $10 (8%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$135$25 – $75032,212 listings
VS$10difference
GMC Yukon$125$24 – $56011,691 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$135
GMC Yukon$125
Mercedes S ClassMetricGMC Yukon
$25Low$24
$135Median$125
$750High$560
32,212Listings11,691

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeGMC Yukon
$14428,592 listings
AExcellent
$1257,780 listings
$2061,419 listings
BGood
$1503,215 listings
$59138 listings
CFair
$11460 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class transmission control module cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class transmission control module carries a median asking price of $135, which is 8% higher than the GMC Yukon at $125. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 32,212 priced listings versus 11,691 for GMC Yukon, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 89% of Mercedes S Class listings compared to 67% for the GMC Yukon, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes S Class side.

At Grade B (good) condition, the GMC Yukon is 27% cheaper ($150 vs $206) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used transmission control module

  • Match OEM hardware and software part numbers exactly, as shift schedules and solenoid driving algorithms differ between gear ratios and engine sizes.
  • Determine if the module is standalone, integrated into the PCM/ECM, or mounted internally on the transmission valve body (mechatronic unit).
  • Check if the module requires VIN programming, clutch adaptation relearns, or flash updating before normal gear engagement will occur.
  • Inspect connector pins for fluid wicking; leaky transmission harness seals can force transmission fluid up into the TCM connector plug pins.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs GMC Yukon transmission control module FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class transmission control module cheaper than a GMC Yukon?

GMC Yukon has the lower median by $10 (8%). The GMC Yukon transmission control module ranges from $24 to $560 across 11,691 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $25 to $750 across 32,212 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class transmission control module in a GMC Yukon?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 32,212 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 11,691 priced GMC Yukon listings — 43,903 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $144 vs GMC Yukon $125. Grade B (Good): Mercedes S Class $206 vs GMC Yukon $150. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes S Class $59 vs GMC Yukon $114. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class transmission control module has 1 trim variant and the GMC Yukon has 21. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other transmission control module matchups

Mercedes S Class vs GMC Yukon Transmission Control Module — $135 vs $125