Used headlight assembly — Mercedes S Class vs Infiniti QX50 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Infiniti QX50 Headlight Assembly prices

How do used headlight assembly prices compare? Infiniti QX50 has the lower median by $445 (44%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$1,450$425 – $3,8505,798 listings
VS$445difference
Infiniti QX50$1,005$215 – $2,3751,105 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$1,450
Infiniti QX50$1,005
Mercedes S ClassMetricInfiniti QX50
$425Low$215
$1,450Median$1,005
$3,850High$2,375
5,798Listings1,105

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class headlight assembly cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class headlight assembly carries a median asking price of $1,450, which is 44% higher than the Infiniti QX50 at $1,005. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 5,798 priced listings versus 1,105 for Infiniti QX50, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes S Class has 22 known trim variants compared to 4 for the Infiniti QX50, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Mercedes S Class.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used headlight assembly

  • Check for lens clarity — cloudy, yellowed, or hazed lenses reduce light output and can fail inspection.
  • Look for moisture damage or watermarks inside the housing. A dried-out water line means a broken seal.
  • Confirm whether the unit is halogen, HID/xenon, or LED — the wrong type won't plug in correctly and may need different ballasts.
  • Inspect the tabs and mounting points for cracks. Headlight tabs are fragile and a broken tab means the assembly won't seat properly.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Infiniti QX50 headlight assembly FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class headlight assembly cheaper than a Infiniti QX50?

Infiniti QX50 has the lower median by $445 (44%). The Infiniti QX50 headlight assembly ranges from $215 to $2,375 across 1,105 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $425 to $3,850 across 5,798 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class headlight assembly in a Infiniti QX50?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,798 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 1,105 priced Infiniti QX50 listings — 6,903 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class headlight assembly has 22 trim variants and the Infiniti QX50 has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other headlight assembly matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Infiniti QX50 Headlight Assembly — $1,450 vs $1,005