Used transmission control module — Mercedes S Class vs Nissan Titan price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Nissan Titan Transmission Control Module prices

How do used transmission control module prices compare? Mercedes S Class has the lower median by $30 (18%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$135$25 – $75032,212 listingsLower price
VS$30difference
Nissan Titan$165$38 – $4315,732 listings

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$135
Nissan Titan$165
Mercedes S ClassMetricNissan Titan
$25Low$38
$135Median$165
$750High$431
32,212Listings5,732

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeNissan Titan
$14428,592 listings
AExcellent
$1683,868 listings
$2061,419 listings
BGood
$1661,707 listings
$59138 listings
CFair
$5542 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Nissan Titan transmission control module cost more?

A used Nissan Titan transmission control module carries a median asking price of $165, which is 18% higher than the Mercedes S Class at $135. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 32,212 priced listings versus 5,732 for Nissan Titan, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 89% of Mercedes S Class listings compared to 67% for the Nissan Titan, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes S Class side.

The Nissan Titan transmission control module is interchangeable across 22 model years versus just 14 for the Mercedes S Class — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used transmission control module

  • Match OEM hardware and software part numbers exactly, as shift schedules and solenoid driving algorithms differ between gear ratios and engine sizes.
  • Determine if the module is standalone, integrated into the PCM/ECM, or mounted internally on the transmission valve body (mechatronic unit).
  • Check if the module requires VIN programming, clutch adaptation relearns, or flash updating before normal gear engagement will occur.
  • Inspect connector pins for fluid wicking; leaky transmission harness seals can force transmission fluid up into the TCM connector plug pins.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Nissan Titan transmission control module FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class transmission control module cheaper than a Nissan Titan?

Mercedes S Class has the lower median by $30 (18%). The Mercedes S Class transmission control module ranges from $25 to $750 across 32,212 listings, while the Nissan Titan ranges from $38 to $431 across 5,732 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class transmission control module in a Nissan Titan?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 32,212 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 5,732 priced Nissan Titan listings — 37,944 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $144 vs Nissan Titan $168. Grade B (Good): Mercedes S Class $206 vs Nissan Titan $166. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes S Class $59 vs Nissan Titan $55. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class transmission control module has 1 trim variant and the Nissan Titan has 10. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other transmission control module matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Nissan Titan Transmission Control Module — $135 vs $165