Used car radio — Mercedes S Class vs Subaru Crosstrek price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Subaru Crosstrek Car Radio prices

How do used car radio prices compare? Subaru Crosstrek has the lower median by $75 (38%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$271$55 – $1,35011,954 listings
VS$75difference
Subaru Crosstrek$196$55 – $7102,629 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$271
Subaru Crosstrek$196
Mercedes S ClassMetricSubaru Crosstrek
$55Low$55
$271Median$196
$1,350High$710
11,954Listings2,629

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeSubaru Crosstrek
$27010,758 listings
AExcellent
$2002,053 listings
$345708 listings
BGood
$183500 listings
$4558 listings
CFair
$1756 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class car radio cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class car radio carries a median asking price of $271, which is 38% higher than the Subaru Crosstrek at $196. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 11,954 priced listings versus 2,629 for Subaru Crosstrek, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes S Class average ($316) runs 17% above its median ($271), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Subaru Crosstrek is 26% cheaper ($200 vs $270) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used car radio

  • Verify anti-theft security unlock code availability or whether the unit is anti-theft VIN-locked to the donor vehicle requiring dealer authorization.
  • Match option codes for factory amplified audio systems (e.g., Bose, JBL, Harman Kardon), touchscreens, navigation modules, and steering wheel control interfaces.
  • Inspect the rear connector block for bent pins, cut harness pigtails, or damaged antenna and satellite tuner connections.
  • Ask for confirmation that the touchscreen digitizer, Bluetooth connectivity, and internal disc drive function without freeze-ups or dead zones.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Subaru Crosstrek car radio FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class car radio cheaper than a Subaru Crosstrek?

Subaru Crosstrek has the lower median by $75 (38%). The Subaru Crosstrek car radio ranges from $55 to $710 across 2,629 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $55 to $1,350 across 11,954 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class car radio in a Subaru Crosstrek?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 11,954 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 2,629 priced Subaru Crosstrek listings — 14,583 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $270 vs Subaru Crosstrek $200. Grade B (Good): Mercedes S Class $345 vs Subaru Crosstrek $183. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes S Class $455 vs Subaru Crosstrek $175. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class car radio has 1 trim variant and the Subaru Crosstrek has 6. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other car radio matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Subaru Crosstrek Car Radio — $271 vs $196