Used transmission control module — Mercedes S Class vs Volvo V60 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Volvo V60 Transmission Control Module prices

How do used transmission control module prices compare? Volvo V60 has the lower median by $15 (13%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$135$25 – $75032,212 listings
VS$15difference
Volvo V60$120$25 – $6363,341 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$135
Volvo V60$120
Mercedes S ClassMetricVolvo V60
$25Low$25
$135Median$120
$750High$636
32,212Listings3,341

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeVolvo V60
$14428,592 listings
AExcellent
$1202,637 listings
$2061,419 listings
BGood
$128569 listings
$59138 listings
CFair
$5021 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class transmission control module cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class transmission control module carries a median asking price of $135, which is 13% higher than the Volvo V60 at $120. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 32,212 priced listings versus 3,341 for Volvo V60, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Volvo V60 transmission control module is interchangeable across 19 model years versus just 14 for the Mercedes S Class — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade B (good) condition, the Volvo V60 is 38% cheaper ($128 vs $206) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used transmission control module

  • Match OEM hardware and software part numbers exactly, as shift schedules and solenoid driving algorithms differ between gear ratios and engine sizes.
  • Determine if the module is standalone, integrated into the PCM/ECM, or mounted internally on the transmission valve body (mechatronic unit).
  • Check if the module requires VIN programming, clutch adaptation relearns, or flash updating before normal gear engagement will occur.
  • Inspect connector pins for fluid wicking; leaky transmission harness seals can force transmission fluid up into the TCM connector plug pins.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Volvo V60 transmission control module FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class transmission control module cheaper than a Volvo V60?

Volvo V60 has the lower median by $15 (13%). The Volvo V60 transmission control module ranges from $25 to $636 across 3,341 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $25 to $750 across 32,212 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class transmission control module in a Volvo V60?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 32,212 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 3,341 priced Volvo V60 listings — 35,553 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $144 vs Volvo V60 $120. Grade B (Good): Mercedes S Class $206 vs Volvo V60 $128. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes S Class $59 vs Volvo V60 $50. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class transmission control module has 1 trim variant and the Volvo V60 has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other transmission control module matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Volvo V60 Transmission Control Module — $135 vs $120