Used alternator — Ram 2500 vs Hyundai Sonata price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ram 2500 vs Hyundai Sonata Alternator prices

How do used alternator prices compare? Ram 2500 has the lower median by $2 (2%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ram 2500$99$25 – $5002,516 listingsLower price
VS$2difference
Hyundai Sonata$101$25 – $6001,731 listings

Median price comparison

Ram 2500$99
Hyundai Sonata$101
Ram 2500MetricHyundai Sonata
$25Low$25
$99Median$101
$500High$600
2,516Listings1,731

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ram 2500GradeHyundai Sonata
$1001,509 listings
AExcellent
$1101,152 listings
$110582 listings
BGood
$99360 listings
$8062 listings
CFair
$1006 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Hyundai Sonata alternator cost more?

A used Hyundai Sonata alternator carries a median asking price of $101, which is 2% higher than the Ram 2500 at $99. Supply also plays a role: Ram 2500 has 2,516 priced listings versus 1,731 for Hyundai Sonata, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ram 2500 average ($122) runs 23% above its median ($99), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Ram 2500 alternator is interchangeable across 20 model years versus just 15 for the Hyundai Sonata — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used alternator

  • Match the amperage rating to your vehicle's spec — a lower-amp alternator will undercharge, especially with aftermarket electronics.
  • Spin the pulley by hand: it should rotate smoothly with no grinding or wobble.
  • Check the connector plug type. Some models switched connector styles mid-generation.
  • Ask about output testing — a good yard will bench-test and confirm the unit charges at the correct voltage (13.5–14.5V).

Common questions

Ram 2500 vs Hyundai Sonata alternator FAQ

Is a used Ram 2500 alternator cheaper than a Hyundai Sonata?

Ram 2500 has the lower median by $2 (2%). The Ram 2500 alternator ranges from $25 to $500 across 2,516 listings, while the Hyundai Sonata ranges from $25 to $600 across 1,731 listings.

Can I use a Ram 2500 alternator in a Hyundai Sonata?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,516 priced Ram 2500 listings and 1,731 priced Hyundai Sonata listings — 4,247 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ram 2500 $100 vs Hyundai Sonata $110. Grade B (Good): Ram 2500 $110 vs Hyundai Sonata $99. Grade C (Fair): Ram 2500 $80 vs Hyundai Sonata $100. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ram 2500 alternator has 6 trim variants and the Hyundai Sonata has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other alternator matchups

Ram 2500 vs Hyundai Sonata Alternator — $99 vs $101