Used center console — Toyota 4Runner vs Ford Edge price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Toyota 4Runner vs Ford Edge Center Console prices

How do used center console prices compare? Ford Edge has the lower median by $48 (32%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Toyota 4Runner$196$70 – $5259,122 listings
VS$48difference
Ford Edge$148$47 – $4456,075 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Toyota 4Runner$196
Ford Edge$148
Toyota 4RunnerMetricFord Edge
$70Low$47
$196Median$148
$525High$445
9,122Listings6,075

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Toyota 4RunnerGradeFord Edge
$1967,091 listings
AExcellent
$1363,815 listings
$2011,821 listings
BGood
$1562,198 listings
$12534 listings
CFair
$803 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Toyota 4Runner center console cost more?

A used Toyota 4Runner center console carries a median asking price of $196, which is 32% higher than the Ford Edge at $148. Supply also plays a role: Toyota 4Runner has 9,122 priced listings versus 6,075 for Ford Edge, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 78% of Toyota 4Runner listings compared to 63% for the Ford Edge, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Toyota 4Runner side.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Ford Edge is 31% cheaper ($136 vs $196) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

The Ford Edge has 23 known trim variants compared to 3 for the Toyota 4Runner, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Ford Edge.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used center console

  • Check shifter configuration compatibility, accounting for floor-mounted automatic shifters, manual transmission boots, or rotary dial selectors.
  • Match interior color codes, stitching, and trim finishes (woodgrain, brushed aluminum, piano black) with your vehicle's dash and door panels.
  • Verify that all electrical features—such as rear climate controls, USB charging ports, ambient lighting, and seat heater switches—have intact wiring harnesses.
  • Inspect hinge mounts, latching mechanisms, and cupholder assemblies for broken plastic tabs that prevent smooth opening or secure mounting.

Common questions

Toyota 4Runner vs Ford Edge center console FAQ

Is a used Toyota 4Runner center console cheaper than a Ford Edge?

Ford Edge has the lower median by $48 (32%). The Ford Edge center console ranges from $47 to $445 across 6,075 listings, while the Toyota 4Runner ranges from $70 to $525 across 9,122 listings.

Can I use a Toyota 4Runner center console in a Ford Edge?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 9,122 priced Toyota 4Runner listings and 6,075 priced Ford Edge listings — 15,197 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Toyota 4Runner $196 vs Ford Edge $136. Grade B (Good): Toyota 4Runner $201 vs Ford Edge $156. Grade C (Fair): Toyota 4Runner $125 vs Ford Edge $80. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Toyota 4Runner center console has 3 trim variants and the Ford Edge has 23. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other center console matchups

Toyota 4Runner vs Ford Edge Center Console — $196 vs $148