Used ignition switch — Toyota Camry vs Jeep Renegade price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Toyota Camry vs Jeep Renegade Ignition Switch prices

How do used ignition switch prices compare? Toyota Camry has the lower median by $6 (6%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Toyota Camry$100$25 – $2741,534 listingsLower price
VS$6difference
Jeep Renegade$106$35 – $277597 listings

Median price comparison

Toyota Camry$100
Jeep Renegade$106
Toyota CamryMetricJeep Renegade
$25Low$35
$100Median$106
$274High$277
1,534Listings597

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Toyota CamryGradeJeep Renegade
$731,017 listings
AExcellent
$106485 listings
$100404 listings
BGood
$103109 listings
$614 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Jeep Renegade ignition switch cost more?

A used Jeep Renegade ignition switch carries a median asking price of $106, which is 6% higher than the Toyota Camry at $100. Supply also plays a role: Toyota Camry has 1,534 priced listings versus 597 for Jeep Renegade, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 81% of Jeep Renegade listings compared to 66% for the Toyota Camry, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Jeep Renegade side.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Toyota Camry (2015–2025) but only 7 for the Jeep Renegade (2015–2023), so the Toyota Camry data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Toyota Camry ignition switch is interchangeable across 14 model years versus just 9 for the Jeep Renegade — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Toyota Camry is 31% cheaper ($73 vs $106) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used ignition switch

  • Determine if the unit includes the mechanical lock cylinder with matching keys, or if it is purely the electrical ignition switch contact block.
  • Match key transponder chip frequency (Passlock, PATS, or RFID) and verify if anti-theft relearn or key programming tools will be required.
  • Inspect wire harness pigtail connectors for burnt plastic or loose female spade terminals caused by ignition circuit overload.
  • Verify key cylinder positions (Accessory, Off, Run, Start) turn smoothly without sticking, binding, or requiring key jiggling.

Common questions

Toyota Camry vs Jeep Renegade ignition switch FAQ

Is a used Toyota Camry ignition switch cheaper than a Jeep Renegade?

Toyota Camry has the lower median by $6 (6%). The Toyota Camry ignition switch ranges from $25 to $274 across 1,534 listings, while the Jeep Renegade ranges from $35 to $277 across 597 listings.

Can I use a Toyota Camry ignition switch in a Jeep Renegade?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,534 priced Toyota Camry listings and 597 priced Jeep Renegade listings — 2,131 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Toyota Camry $73 vs Jeep Renegade $106. Grade B (Good): Toyota Camry $100 vs Jeep Renegade $103. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Toyota Camry ignition switch has 3 trim variants and the Jeep Renegade has 3. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other ignition switch matchups

Toyota Camry vs Jeep Renegade Ignition Switch — $100 vs $106