Used ignition switch — Toyota Camry vs Volkswagen Tiguan price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Toyota Camry vs Volkswagen Tiguan Ignition Switch prices

How do used ignition switch prices compare? Volkswagen Tiguan has the lower median by $1 (1%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Toyota Camry$100$25 – $2741,534 listings
VS$1difference
Volkswagen Tiguan$99$45 – $197667 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Toyota Camry$100
Volkswagen Tiguan$99
Toyota CamryMetricVolkswagen Tiguan
$25Low$45
$100Median$99
$274High$197
1,534Listings667

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Toyota CamryGradeVolkswagen Tiguan
$731,017 listings
AExcellent
$81446 listings
$100404 listings
BGood
$100172 listings
$614 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Toyota Camry ignition switch cost more?

A used Toyota Camry ignition switch carries a median asking price of $100, which is 1% higher than the Volkswagen Tiguan at $99. Supply also plays a role: Toyota Camry has 1,534 priced listings versus 667 for Volkswagen Tiguan, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used ignition switch

  • Determine if the unit includes the mechanical lock cylinder with matching keys, or if it is purely the electrical ignition switch contact block.
  • Match key transponder chip frequency (Passlock, PATS, or RFID) and verify if anti-theft relearn or key programming tools will be required.
  • Inspect wire harness pigtail connectors for burnt plastic or loose female spade terminals caused by ignition circuit overload.
  • Verify key cylinder positions (Accessory, Off, Run, Start) turn smoothly without sticking, binding, or requiring key jiggling.

Common questions

Toyota Camry vs Volkswagen Tiguan ignition switch FAQ

Is a used Toyota Camry ignition switch cheaper than a Volkswagen Tiguan?

Volkswagen Tiguan has the lower median by $1 (1%). The Volkswagen Tiguan ignition switch ranges from $45 to $197 across 667 listings, while the Toyota Camry ranges from $25 to $274 across 1,534 listings.

Can I use a Toyota Camry ignition switch in a Volkswagen Tiguan?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,534 priced Toyota Camry listings and 667 priced Volkswagen Tiguan listings — 2,201 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Toyota Camry $73 vs Volkswagen Tiguan $81. Grade B (Good): Toyota Camry $100 vs Volkswagen Tiguan $100. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Toyota Camry ignition switch has 3 trim variants and the Volkswagen Tiguan has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other ignition switch matchups

Toyota Camry vs Volkswagen Tiguan Ignition Switch — $100 vs $99