Used fog light — Toyota Prius vs Buick Envision price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Toyota Prius vs Buick Envision Fog Light prices

How do used fog light prices compare? Buick Envision has the lower median by $49 (49%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Toyota Prius$150$25 – $8752,963 listings
VS$49difference
Buick Envision$101$22 – $299605 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Toyota Prius$150
Buick Envision$101
Toyota PriusMetricBuick Envision
$25Low$22
$150Median$101
$875High$299
2,963Listings605

Market analysis

Why does the Toyota Prius fog light cost more?

A used Toyota Prius fog light carries a median asking price of $150, which is 49% higher than the Buick Envision at $101. Supply also plays a role: Toyota Prius has 2,963 priced listings versus 605 for Buick Envision, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Toyota Prius average ($210) runs 40% above its median ($150), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Toyota Prius fog light is interchangeable across 14 model years versus just 10 for the Buick Envision — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used fog light

  • Inspect the lens surface for deep pitting, cracks, or yellowing, and check the reflector housing for peeling chrome backing or moisture accumulation.
  • Confirm mounting tab positions and housing shapes, as sport packages and base trim bumpers often use incompatible fog light housings.
  • Verify bulb socket type (e.g., H11, 9006, LED module) and ensure factory wiring pigtail pinouts match your vehicle harness.
  • Check that vertical aim adjustment screws move freely without stripped threads or frozen plastic gears.

Common questions

Toyota Prius vs Buick Envision fog light FAQ

Is a used Toyota Prius fog light cheaper than a Buick Envision?

Buick Envision has the lower median by $49 (49%). The Buick Envision fog light ranges from $22 to $299 across 605 listings, while the Toyota Prius ranges from $25 to $875 across 2,963 listings.

Can I use a Toyota Prius fog light in a Buick Envision?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,963 priced Toyota Prius listings and 605 priced Buick Envision listings — 3,568 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Toyota Prius fog light has 4 trim variants and the Buick Envision has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other fog light matchups

Toyota Prius vs Buick Envision Fog Light — $150 vs $101