Used blower motor — Toyota Prius vs Mercedes GLA Class price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Toyota Prius vs Mercedes GLA Class Blower Motor prices

How do used blower motor prices compare? Toyota Prius has the lower median by $5 (6%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Toyota Prius$76$20 – $4051,686 listingsLower price
VS$5difference
Mercedes GLA Class$81$50 – $153392 listings

Median price comparison

Toyota Prius$76
Mercedes GLA Class$81
Toyota PriusMetricMercedes GLA Class
$20Low$50
$76Median$81
$405High$153
1,686Listings392

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Toyota PriusGradeMercedes GLA Class
$751,165 listings
AExcellent
$81336 listings
$110388 listings
BGood
$7627 listings
$6614 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLA Class blower motor cost more?

A used Mercedes GLA Class blower motor carries a median asking price of $81, which is 6% higher than the Toyota Prius at $76. Supply also plays a role: Toyota Prius has 1,686 priced listings versus 392 for Mercedes GLA Class, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 86% of Mercedes GLA Class listings compared to 69% for the Toyota Prius, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes GLA Class side.

The Toyota Prius average ($116) runs 53% above its median ($76), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Toyota Prius (2015–2025) but only 9 for the Mercedes GLA Class (2015–2023), so the Toyota Prius data reflects a broader range of generations.

Only 57% of Toyota Prius blower motor listings include a posted price (1,686 of 2,974 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Toyota Prius blower motor is interchangeable across 17 model years versus just 10 for the Mercedes GLA Class — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade B (good) condition, the Mercedes GLA Class is 31% cheaper ($76 vs $110) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used blower motor

  • Distinguish between automatic climate control motors (often equipped with integrated control modules) and standard manual HVAC blower motors.
  • Spin the squirrel cage fan by hand to check for worn bearings, ticking noises, or off-center wobble that causes excessive noise and premature failure.
  • Check the condition of the electrical pigtail and terminal pins for heat discoloration, melting, or corrosion caused by high amperage draw.
  • Verify mounting hole orientation and cage depth, as trim levels or different HVAC box suppliers within the same model line can use non-interchangeable designs.

Common questions

Toyota Prius vs Mercedes GLA Class blower motor FAQ

Is a used Toyota Prius blower motor cheaper than a Mercedes GLA Class?

Toyota Prius has the lower median by $5 (6%). The Toyota Prius blower motor ranges from $20 to $405 across 1,686 listings, while the Mercedes GLA Class ranges from $50 to $153 across 392 listings.

Can I use a Toyota Prius blower motor in a Mercedes GLA Class?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,686 priced Toyota Prius listings and 392 priced Mercedes GLA Class listings — 2,078 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Toyota Prius $75 vs Mercedes GLA Class $81. Grade B (Good): Toyota Prius $110 vs Mercedes GLA Class $76. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Toyota Prius blower motor has 3 trim variants and the Mercedes GLA Class has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other blower motor matchups

Toyota Prius vs Mercedes GLA Class Blower Motor — $76 vs $81