Vehicle price comparison

Toyota RAV4 vs Ford Explorer Air Bag prices

How do used air bag prices compare? Ford Explorer has the lower median by $50 (25%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Toyota RAV4$250$45 – $1,3136,929 listings
VS$50difference
Ford Explorer$200$35 – $1,1755,586 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Toyota RAV4$250
Ford Explorer$200
Toyota RAV4MetricFord Explorer
$45Low$35
$250Median$200
$1,313High$1,175
6,929Listings5,586

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Toyota RAV4GradeFord Explorer
$2374,898 listings
AExcellent
$1403,250 listings
$3961,486 listings
BGood
$2781,788 listings
$142119 listings
CFair
$7512 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Toyota RAV4 air bag cost more?

A used Toyota RAV4 air bag carries a median asking price of $250, which is 25% higher than the Ford Explorer at $200. Supply also plays a role: Toyota RAV4 has 6,929 priced listings versus 5,586 for Ford Explorer, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Toyota RAV4 average ($334) runs 34% above its median ($250), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Ford Explorer air bag is interchangeable across 17 model years versus just 13 for the Toyota RAV4 — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Ford Explorer is 41% cheaper ($140 vs $237) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

The Toyota RAV4 has 21 known trim variants compared to 12 for the Ford Explorer, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Toyota RAV4.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used air bag

  • Verify that the module has never been deployed, repacked, or listed under active safety recalls by cross-referencing the OEM part number and donor vehicle VIN.
  • Match interior trim color codes, steering wheel or dash mounting points, and single-stage vs. dual-stage inflator designs across vehicle trim levels.
  • Inspect the module backing, clock spring connector housing, and mounting tabs for heat damage, hairline cracks, or tampered wiring harness splices.
  • Ensure shipping complies with hazardous material regulations and verify that local laws permit installing salvaged supplemental restraint system (SRS) components.

Common questions

Toyota RAV4 vs Ford Explorer air bag FAQ

Is a used Toyota RAV4 air bag cheaper than a Ford Explorer?

Ford Explorer has the lower median by $50 (25%). The Ford Explorer air bag ranges from $35 to $1,175 across 5,586 listings, while the Toyota RAV4 ranges from $45 to $1,313 across 6,929 listings.

Can I use a Toyota RAV4 air bag in a Ford Explorer?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 6,929 priced Toyota RAV4 listings and 5,586 priced Ford Explorer listings — 12,515 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Toyota RAV4 $237 vs Ford Explorer $140. Grade B (Good): Toyota RAV4 $396 vs Ford Explorer $278. Grade C (Fair): Toyota RAV4 $142 vs Ford Explorer $75. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Toyota RAV4 air bag has 21 trim variants and the Ford Explorer has 12. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other air bag matchups

Toyota RAV4 vs Ford Explorer Air Bag — $250 vs $200