Used transmission control module — Toyota RAV4 vs Land Rover Discovery Sport price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Toyota RAV4 vs Land Rover Discovery Sport Transmission Control Module prices

How do used transmission control module prices compare? Land Rover Discovery Sport has the lower median by $19 (18%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Toyota RAV4$125$40 – $47315,733 listings
VS$19difference
Land Rover Discovery Sport$106$25 – $5563,721 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Toyota RAV4$125
Land Rover Discovery Sport$106
Toyota RAV4MetricLand Rover Discovery Sport
$40Low$25
$125Median$106
$473High$556
15,733Listings3,721

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Toyota RAV4GradeLand Rover Discovery Sport
$12712,078 listings
AExcellent
$1113,214 listings
$1233,148 listings
BGood
$126218 listings
$12086 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Toyota RAV4 transmission control module cost more?

A used Toyota RAV4 transmission control module carries a median asking price of $125, which is 18% higher than the Land Rover Discovery Sport at $106. Supply also plays a role: Toyota RAV4 has 15,733 priced listings versus 3,721 for Land Rover Discovery Sport, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Toyota RAV4 average ($145) runs 16% above its median ($125), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used transmission control module

  • Match OEM hardware and software part numbers exactly, as shift schedules and solenoid driving algorithms differ between gear ratios and engine sizes.
  • Determine if the module is standalone, integrated into the PCM/ECM, or mounted internally on the transmission valve body (mechatronic unit).
  • Check if the module requires VIN programming, clutch adaptation relearns, or flash updating before normal gear engagement will occur.
  • Inspect connector pins for fluid wicking; leaky transmission harness seals can force transmission fluid up into the TCM connector plug pins.

Common questions

Toyota RAV4 vs Land Rover Discovery Sport transmission control module FAQ

Is a used Toyota RAV4 transmission control module cheaper than a Land Rover Discovery Sport?

Land Rover Discovery Sport has the lower median by $19 (18%). The Land Rover Discovery Sport transmission control module ranges from $25 to $556 across 3,721 listings, while the Toyota RAV4 ranges from $40 to $473 across 15,733 listings.

Can I use a Toyota RAV4 transmission control module in a Land Rover Discovery Sport?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 15,733 priced Toyota RAV4 listings and 3,721 priced Land Rover Discovery Sport listings — 19,454 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Toyota RAV4 $127 vs Land Rover Discovery Sport $111. Grade B (Good): Toyota RAV4 $123 vs Land Rover Discovery Sport $126. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Toyota RAV4 transmission control module has 69 trim variants and the Land Rover Discovery Sport has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other transmission control module matchups

Toyota RAV4 vs Land Rover Discovery Sport Transmission Control Module — $125 vs $106