Used hood — Chevy Camaro vs Chevy Trax price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Chevy Camaro vs Chevy Trax Hood prices

How do used hood prices compare? Chevy Trax has the lower median by $255 (44%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Chevy Camaro$838$320 – $1,5991,729 listings
VS$255difference
Chevy Trax$583$200 – $1,575454 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Chevy Camaro$838
Chevy Trax$583
Chevy CamaroMetricChevy Trax
$320Low$200
$838Median$583
$1,599High$1,575
1,729Listings454

Market analysis

Why does the Chevy Camaro hood cost more?

A used Chevy Camaro hood carries a median asking price of $838, which is 44% higher than the Chevy Trax at $583. Supply also plays a role: Chevy Camaro has 1,729 priced listings versus 454 for Chevy Trax, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Chevy Trax average ($671) runs 15% above its median ($583), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Chevy Camaro hood is interchangeable across 16 model years versus just 12 for the Chevy Trax — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used hood

  • Inspect the underside for buckled or kinked reinforcement ribs — a sign of impact damage that may not show on top.
  • Check hinge mounting points for elongated bolt holes, which indicate prior adjustment after a collision.
  • Look for signs of repaint: overspray on the underside edges, tape lines, or mismatched texture compared to fenders.
  • Confirm whether the hood insulator pad is included — replacing it separately runs $30–$80.

Common questions

Chevy Camaro vs Chevy Trax hood FAQ

Is a used Chevy Camaro hood cheaper than a Chevy Trax?

Chevy Trax has the lower median by $255 (44%). The Chevy Trax hood ranges from $200 to $1,575 across 454 listings, while the Chevy Camaro ranges from $320 to $1,599 across 1,729 listings.

Can I use a Chevy Camaro hood in a Chevy Trax?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,729 priced Chevy Camaro listings and 454 priced Chevy Trax listings — 2,183 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Chevy Camaro hood has 4 trim variants and the Chevy Trax has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other hood matchups

Chevy Camaro vs Chevy Trax Hood — $838 vs $583