Used tailgate — Chevy Camaro vs Jeep Wrangler price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Chevy Camaro vs Jeep Wrangler Tailgate prices

How do used tailgate prices compare? Both guides have the same median. Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Chevy Camaro$400$139 – $8964,998 listingsLower price
VS$0difference
Jeep Wrangler$400$200 – $89040 listings

Median price comparison

Chevy Camaro$400
Jeep Wrangler$400
Chevy CamaroMetricJeep Wrangler
$139Low$200
$400Median$400
$896High$890
4,998Listings40

Market analysis

Why does the Jeep Wrangler tailgate cost more?

A used Jeep Wrangler tailgate carries a median asking price of $400, which is 0% higher than the Chevy Camaro at $400. Supply also plays a role: Chevy Camaro has 4,998 priced listings versus 40 for Jeep Wrangler, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Jeep Wrangler average ($459) runs 15% above its median ($400), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Chevy Camaro (2015–2025) but only 9 for the Jeep Wrangler (2015–2023), so the Chevy Camaro data reflects a broader range of generations.

Only 29% of Jeep Wrangler tailgate listings include a posted price (40 of 138 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Chevy Camaro tailgate is interchangeable across 13 model years versus just 9 for the Jeep Wrangler — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used tailgate

  • Verify feature provisions such as backup camera mount cutouts, keyless entry release solenoids, power liftgate struts, and integrated step ladders.
  • Inspect bottom hem seams and lower drain holes for rust perforation, rot, or previous dent repair filler.
  • Check hinge pin bushings, latch alignment hooks, and support cable attachment points for metal fatigue or bend damage.
  • Match bodyline contours, spoiler mounting cutouts, and emblem indentations between base and sport trim models.

Common questions

Chevy Camaro vs Jeep Wrangler tailgate FAQ

Is a used Chevy Camaro tailgate cheaper than a Jeep Wrangler?

Both guides have the same median. The Chevy Camaro tailgate ranges from $139 to $896 across 4,998 listings, while the Jeep Wrangler ranges from $200 to $890 across 40 listings.

Can I use a Chevy Camaro tailgate in a Jeep Wrangler?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,998 priced Chevy Camaro listings and 40 priced Jeep Wrangler listings — 5,038 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Chevy Camaro tailgate has 18 trim variants and the Jeep Wrangler has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other tailgate matchups

Chevy Camaro vs Jeep Wrangler Tailgate — $400 vs $400