Used hood — Chevy Colorado vs Mercedes GLC Class price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Chevy Colorado vs Mercedes GLC Class Hood prices

How do used hood prices compare? Chevy Colorado has the lower median by $313 (36%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Chevy Colorado$550$235 – $1,4171,293 listingsLower price
VS$313difference
Mercedes GLC Class$863$240 – $1,582489 listings

Median price comparison

Chevy Colorado$550
Mercedes GLC Class$863
Chevy ColoradoMetricMercedes GLC Class
$235Low$240
$550Median$863
$1,417High$1,582
1,293Listings489

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLC Class hood cost more?

A used Mercedes GLC Class hood carries a median asking price of $863, which is 36% higher than the Chevy Colorado at $550. Supply also plays a role: Chevy Colorado has 1,293 priced listings versus 489 for Mercedes GLC Class, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used hood

  • Inspect the underside for buckled or kinked reinforcement ribs — a sign of impact damage that may not show on top.
  • Check hinge mounting points for elongated bolt holes, which indicate prior adjustment after a collision.
  • Look for signs of repaint: overspray on the underside edges, tape lines, or mismatched texture compared to fenders.
  • Confirm whether the hood insulator pad is included — replacing it separately runs $30–$80.

Common questions

Chevy Colorado vs Mercedes GLC Class hood FAQ

Is a used Chevy Colorado hood cheaper than a Mercedes GLC Class?

Chevy Colorado has the lower median by $313 (36%). The Chevy Colorado hood ranges from $235 to $1,417 across 1,293 listings, while the Mercedes GLC Class ranges from $240 to $1,582 across 489 listings.

Can I use a Chevy Colorado hood in a Mercedes GLC Class?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,293 priced Chevy Colorado listings and 489 priced Mercedes GLC Class listings — 1,782 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Chevy Colorado hood has 5 trim variants and the Mercedes GLC Class has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other hood matchups

Chevy Colorado vs Mercedes GLC Class Hood — $550 vs $863