Used hood — Dodge Challenger vs Buick Encore price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Dodge Challenger vs Buick Encore Hood prices

How do used hood prices compare? Buick Encore has the lower median by $162 (23%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Dodge Challenger$860$350 – $1,8451,209 listings
VS$162difference
Buick Encore$698$230 – $1,087364 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Dodge Challenger$860
Buick Encore$698
Dodge ChallengerMetricBuick Encore
$350Low$230
$860Median$698
$1,845High$1,087
1,209Listings364

Market analysis

Why does the Dodge Challenger hood cost more?

A used Dodge Challenger hood carries a median asking price of $860, which is 23% higher than the Buick Encore at $698. Supply also plays a role: Dodge Challenger has 1,209 priced listings versus 364 for Buick Encore, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used hood

  • Inspect the underside for buckled or kinked reinforcement ribs — a sign of impact damage that may not show on top.
  • Check hinge mounting points for elongated bolt holes, which indicate prior adjustment after a collision.
  • Look for signs of repaint: overspray on the underside edges, tape lines, or mismatched texture compared to fenders.
  • Confirm whether the hood insulator pad is included — replacing it separately runs $30–$80.

Common questions

Dodge Challenger vs Buick Encore hood FAQ

Is a used Dodge Challenger hood cheaper than a Buick Encore?

Buick Encore has the lower median by $162 (23%). The Buick Encore hood ranges from $230 to $1,087 across 364 listings, while the Dodge Challenger ranges from $350 to $1,845 across 1,209 listings.

Can I use a Dodge Challenger hood in a Buick Encore?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,209 priced Dodge Challenger listings and 364 priced Buick Encore listings — 1,573 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Dodge Challenger hood has 5 trim variants and the Buick Encore has 0. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other hood matchups

Dodge Challenger vs Buick Encore Hood — $860 vs $698