Used strut — Dodge Challenger vs Mitsubishi Outlander price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Dodge Challenger vs Mitsubishi Outlander Strut prices

How do used strut prices compare? Mitsubishi Outlander has the lower median by $50 (43%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Dodge Challenger$165$30 – $6904,638 listings
VS$50difference
Mitsubishi Outlander$115$25 – $4831,395 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Dodge Challenger$165
Mitsubishi Outlander$115
Dodge ChallengerMetricMitsubishi Outlander
$30Low$25
$165Median$115
$690High$483
4,638Listings1,395

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Dodge ChallengerGradeMitsubishi Outlander
$1823,609 listings
AExcellent
$115949 listings
$190523 listings
BGood
$125361 listings
—
CFair
$5818 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Dodge Challenger strut cost more?

A used Dodge Challenger strut carries a median asking price of $165, which is 43% higher than the Mitsubishi Outlander at $115. Supply also plays a role: Dodge Challenger has 4,638 priced listings versus 1,395 for Mitsubishi Outlander, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Dodge Challenger average ($215) runs 30% above its median ($165), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Mitsubishi Outlander (2015–2025) but only 9 for the Dodge Challenger (2015–2023), so the Mitsubishi Outlander data reflects a broader range of generations.

Only 69% of Mitsubishi Outlander strut listings include a posted price (1,395 of 2,012 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Mitsubishi Outlander is 37% cheaper ($115 vs $182) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

The Dodge Challenger has 16 known trim variants compared to 4 for the Mitsubishi Outlander, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Dodge Challenger.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used strut

  • Check the shaft for pitting or rust — a pitted shaft will chew through the new seal and start leaking immediately.
  • Look for oil weeping around the seal area. A light film is normal on older units; dripping means it's spent.
  • Confirm whether the strut mount and spring are included, or if you'll need to transfer yours over.
  • Match the part to your vehicle's suspension type (standard, sport, electronic/adaptive) — they're not interchangeable.

Common questions

Dodge Challenger vs Mitsubishi Outlander strut FAQ

Is a used Dodge Challenger strut cheaper than a Mitsubishi Outlander?

Mitsubishi Outlander has the lower median by $50 (43%). The Mitsubishi Outlander strut ranges from $25 to $483 across 1,395 listings, while the Dodge Challenger ranges from $30 to $690 across 4,638 listings.

Can I use a Dodge Challenger strut in a Mitsubishi Outlander?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,638 priced Dodge Challenger listings and 1,395 priced Mitsubishi Outlander listings — 6,033 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Dodge Challenger $182 vs Mitsubishi Outlander $115. Grade B (Good): Dodge Challenger $190 vs Mitsubishi Outlander $125. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Dodge Challenger strut has 16 trim variants and the Mitsubishi Outlander has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other strut matchups

Dodge Challenger vs Mitsubishi Outlander Strut — $165 vs $115