Used strut — Dodge Charger vs Audi Q7 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Dodge Charger vs Audi Q7 Strut prices

How do used strut prices compare? Dodge Charger has the lower median by $86 (46%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Dodge Charger$100$20 – $6004,689 listingsLower price
VS$86difference
Audi Q7$186$35 – $6551,493 listings

Median price comparison

Dodge Charger$100
Audi Q7$186
Dodge ChargerMetricAudi Q7
$20Low$35
$100Median$186
$600High$655
4,689Listings1,493

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Dodge ChargerGradeAudi Q7
$1193,341 listings
AExcellent
$2161,193 listings
$100807 listings
BGood
$167192 listings
$5038 listings
CFair
$10022 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Audi Q7 strut cost more?

A used Audi Q7 strut carries a median asking price of $186, which is 46% higher than the Dodge Charger at $100. Supply also plays a role: Dodge Charger has 4,689 priced listings versus 1,493 for Audi Q7, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Dodge Charger average ($133) runs 33% above its median ($100), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Only 59% of Dodge Charger strut listings include a posted price (4,689 of 7,995 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Dodge Charger is 45% cheaper ($119 vs $216) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used strut

  • Check the shaft for pitting or rust — a pitted shaft will chew through the new seal and start leaking immediately.
  • Look for oil weeping around the seal area. A light film is normal on older units; dripping means it's spent.
  • Confirm whether the strut mount and spring are included, or if you'll need to transfer yours over.
  • Match the part to your vehicle's suspension type (standard, sport, electronic/adaptive) — they're not interchangeable.

Common questions

Dodge Charger vs Audi Q7 strut FAQ

Is a used Dodge Charger strut cheaper than a Audi Q7?

Dodge Charger has the lower median by $86 (46%). The Dodge Charger strut ranges from $20 to $600 across 4,689 listings, while the Audi Q7 ranges from $35 to $655 across 1,493 listings.

Can I use a Dodge Charger strut in a Audi Q7?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,689 priced Dodge Charger listings and 1,493 priced Audi Q7 listings — 6,182 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Dodge Charger $119 vs Audi Q7 $216. Grade B (Good): Dodge Charger $100 vs Audi Q7 $167. Grade C (Fair): Dodge Charger $50 vs Audi Q7 $100. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Dodge Charger strut has 2 trim variants and the Audi Q7 has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other strut matchups

Dodge Charger vs Audi Q7 Strut — $100 vs $186