Used grille — Dodge Charger vs Kia Optima price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Dodge Charger vs Kia Optima Grille prices

How do used grille prices compare? Dodge Charger has the lower median by $50 (35%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Dodge Charger$93$17 – $4446,766 listingsLower price
VS$50difference
Kia Optima$143$30 – $6893,104 listings

Median price comparison

Dodge Charger$93
Kia Optima$143
Dodge ChargerMetricKia Optima
$17Low$30
$93Median$143
$444High$689
6,766Listings3,104

Market analysis

Why does the Kia Optima grille cost more?

A used Kia Optima grille carries a median asking price of $143, which is 35% higher than the Dodge Charger at $93. Supply also plays a role: Dodge Charger has 6,766 priced listings versus 3,104 for Kia Optima, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Dodge Charger average ($115) runs 24% above its median ($93), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Dodge Charger (2015–2025) but only 8 for the Kia Optima (2015–2026), so the Dodge Charger data reflects a broader range of generations.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used grille

  • Check all clips and mounting tabs — grilles are brittle and tabs snap easily during removal.
  • Confirm the trim level matches. Many vehicles have different grille designs for base, sport, and premium trims.
  • Look for chrome peeling or pitting on chrome-finish grilles — these can't be economically re-plated.
  • If the grille integrates sensors (adaptive cruise, parking sensors), confirm those modules are included and functional.

Common questions

Dodge Charger vs Kia Optima grille FAQ

Is a used Dodge Charger grille cheaper than a Kia Optima?

Dodge Charger has the lower median by $50 (35%). The Dodge Charger grille ranges from $17 to $444 across 6,766 listings, while the Kia Optima ranges from $30 to $689 across 3,104 listings.

Can I use a Dodge Charger grille in a Kia Optima?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 6,766 priced Dodge Charger listings and 3,104 priced Kia Optima listings — 9,870 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Dodge Charger grille has 4 trim variants and the Kia Optima has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other grille matchups

Dodge Charger vs Kia Optima Grille — $93 vs $143