Used control arm — Dodge Charger vs Lincoln Aviator price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Dodge Charger vs Lincoln Aviator Control Arm prices

How do used control arm prices compare? Dodge Charger has the lower median by $92 (55%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Dodge Charger$75$20 – $4365,872 listingsLower price
VS$92difference
Lincoln Aviator$167$50 – $3151,299 listings

Median price comparison

Dodge Charger$75
Lincoln Aviator$167
Dodge ChargerMetricLincoln Aviator
$20Low$50
$75Median$167
$436High$315
5,872Listings1,299

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Dodge ChargerGradeLincoln Aviator
$754,173 listings
AExcellent
$158572 listings
$75767 listings
BGood
$173690 listings
$5078 listings
CFair
$657 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Lincoln Aviator control arm cost more?

A used Lincoln Aviator control arm carries a median asking price of $167, which is 55% higher than the Dodge Charger at $75. Supply also plays a role: Dodge Charger has 5,872 priced listings versus 1,299 for Lincoln Aviator, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 71% of Dodge Charger listings compared to 44% for the Lincoln Aviator, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Dodge Charger side.

The Dodge Charger average ($105) runs 40% above its median ($75), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 9 model years for the Dodge Charger (2015–2023) but only 6 for the Lincoln Aviator (2020–2025), so the Dodge Charger data reflects a broader range of generations.

Only 60% of Dodge Charger control arm listings include a posted price (5,872 of 9,785 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Dodge Charger control arm is interchangeable across 13 model years versus just 6 for the Lincoln Aviator — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Dodge Charger is 53% cheaper ($75 vs $158) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

The Dodge Charger has 25 known trim variants compared to 5 for the Lincoln Aviator, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Dodge Charger.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used control arm

  • Inspect the arm for subtle bends, hairline cracks, or deep rust scale, comparing geometry carefully against your original unit.
  • Examine the rubber bushings for dry rot, tearing, or separation from the metal casing, as worn bushings require pressing out before installation.
  • Check integrated ball joints for boot tears and axial play; if non-replaceable, factor in the cost of a unit with a fresh ball joint.
  • Verify material type (cast iron, stamped steel, or aluminum) and sway bar link mounting location, which can vary across sub-models and suspension packages.

Common questions

Dodge Charger vs Lincoln Aviator control arm FAQ

Is a used Dodge Charger control arm cheaper than a Lincoln Aviator?

Dodge Charger has the lower median by $92 (55%). The Dodge Charger control arm ranges from $20 to $436 across 5,872 listings, while the Lincoln Aviator ranges from $50 to $315 across 1,299 listings.

Can I use a Dodge Charger control arm in a Lincoln Aviator?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,872 priced Dodge Charger listings and 1,299 priced Lincoln Aviator listings — 7,171 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Dodge Charger $75 vs Lincoln Aviator $158. Grade B (Good): Dodge Charger $75 vs Lincoln Aviator $173. Grade C (Fair): Dodge Charger $50 vs Lincoln Aviator $65. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Dodge Charger control arm has 25 trim variants and the Lincoln Aviator has 5. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other control arm matchups

Dodge Charger vs Lincoln Aviator Control Arm — $75 vs $167