Used control arm — Dodge Charger vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Dodge Charger vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport Control Arm prices

How do used control arm prices compare? Both guides have the same median. Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Dodge Charger$75$20 – $4365,872 listingsLower price
VS$0difference
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport$75$39 – $298677 listings

Median price comparison

Dodge Charger$75
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport$75
Dodge ChargerMetricMitsubishi Outlander Sport
$20Low$39
$75Median$75
$436High$298
5,872Listings677

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Dodge ChargerGradeMitsubishi Outlander Sport
$754,173 listings
AExcellent
$75391 listings
$75767 listings
BGood
$75234 listings
$5078 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport control arm cost more?

A used Mitsubishi Outlander Sport control arm carries a median asking price of $75, which is 0% higher than the Dodge Charger at $75. Supply also plays a role: Dodge Charger has 5,872 priced listings versus 677 for Mitsubishi Outlander Sport, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Dodge Charger average ($105) runs 40% above its median ($75), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport (2015–2025) but only 9 for the Dodge Charger (2015–2023), so the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport data reflects a broader range of generations.

Only 60% of Dodge Charger control arm listings include a posted price (5,872 of 9,785 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used control arm

  • Inspect the arm for subtle bends, hairline cracks, or deep rust scale, comparing geometry carefully against your original unit.
  • Examine the rubber bushings for dry rot, tearing, or separation from the metal casing, as worn bushings require pressing out before installation.
  • Check integrated ball joints for boot tears and axial play; if non-replaceable, factor in the cost of a unit with a fresh ball joint.
  • Verify material type (cast iron, stamped steel, or aluminum) and sway bar link mounting location, which can vary across sub-models and suspension packages.

Common questions

Dodge Charger vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport control arm FAQ

Is a used Dodge Charger control arm cheaper than a Mitsubishi Outlander Sport?

Both guides have the same median. The Dodge Charger control arm ranges from $20 to $436 across 5,872 listings, while the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport ranges from $39 to $298 across 677 listings.

Can I use a Dodge Charger control arm in a Mitsubishi Outlander Sport?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,872 priced Dodge Charger listings and 677 priced Mitsubishi Outlander Sport listings — 6,549 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Dodge Charger $75 vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport $75. Grade B (Good): Dodge Charger $75 vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport $75. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Dodge Charger control arm has 25 trim variants and the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other control arm matchups

Dodge Charger vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport Control Arm — $75 vs $75