Used center console — Ford Explorer vs BMW X5 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Explorer vs BMW X5 Center Console prices

How do used center console prices compare? Ford Explorer has the lower median by $43 (22%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Explorer$150$34 – $5604,422 listingsLower price
VS$43difference
BMW X5$193$39 – $8941,560 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Explorer$150
BMW X5$193
Ford ExplorerMetricBMW X5
$34Low$39
$150Median$193
$560High$894
4,422Listings1,560

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford ExplorerGradeBMW X5
$1502,994 listings
AExcellent
$2011,233 listings
$2011,246 listings
BGood
$220209 listings
$10911 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the BMW X5 center console cost more?

A used BMW X5 center console carries a median asking price of $193, which is 22% higher than the Ford Explorer at $150. Supply also plays a role: Ford Explorer has 4,422 priced listings versus 1,560 for BMW X5, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford Explorer average ($178) runs 19% above its median ($150), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Ford Explorer center console is interchangeable across 16 model years versus just 12 for the BMW X5 — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Ford Explorer is 25% cheaper ($150 vs $201) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

The Ford Explorer has 14 known trim variants compared to 4 for the BMW X5, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Ford Explorer.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used center console

  • Check shifter configuration compatibility, accounting for floor-mounted automatic shifters, manual transmission boots, or rotary dial selectors.
  • Match interior color codes, stitching, and trim finishes (woodgrain, brushed aluminum, piano black) with your vehicle's dash and door panels.
  • Verify that all electrical features—such as rear climate controls, USB charging ports, ambient lighting, and seat heater switches—have intact wiring harnesses.
  • Inspect hinge mounts, latching mechanisms, and cupholder assemblies for broken plastic tabs that prevent smooth opening or secure mounting.

Common questions

Ford Explorer vs BMW X5 center console FAQ

Is a used Ford Explorer center console cheaper than a BMW X5?

Ford Explorer has the lower median by $43 (22%). The Ford Explorer center console ranges from $34 to $560 across 4,422 listings, while the BMW X5 ranges from $39 to $894 across 1,560 listings.

Can I use a Ford Explorer center console in a BMW X5?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,422 priced Ford Explorer listings and 1,560 priced BMW X5 listings — 5,982 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Explorer $150 vs BMW X5 $201. Grade B (Good): Ford Explorer $201 vs BMW X5 $220. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Explorer center console has 14 trim variants and the BMW X5 has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other center console matchups

Ford Explorer vs BMW X5 Center Console — $150 vs $193