Used radiator — Ford Explorer vs Ford Ranger price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Explorer vs Ford Ranger Radiator prices

How do used radiator prices compare? Ford Explorer has the lower median by $16 (10%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Explorer$150$40 – $6084,302 listingsLower price
VS$16difference
Ford Ranger$166$70 – $405233 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Explorer$150
Ford Ranger$166
Ford ExplorerMetricFord Ranger
$40Low$70
$150Median$166
$608High$405
4,302Listings233

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford ExplorerGradeFord Ranger
$1492,439 listings
AExcellent
$165114 listings
$1931,247 listings
BGood
$19995 listings
$7535 listings
CFair
$1272 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Ford Ranger radiator cost more?

A used Ford Ranger radiator carries a median asking price of $166, which is 10% higher than the Ford Explorer at $150. Supply also plays a role: Ford Explorer has 4,302 priced listings versus 233 for Ford Ranger, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford Ranger average ($194) runs 17% above its median ($166), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Ford Explorer (2015–2025) but only 7 for the Ford Ranger (2019–2025), so the Ford Explorer data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Ford Explorer radiator is interchangeable across 16 model years versus just 7 for the Ford Ranger — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used radiator

  • Inspect for bent or crushed fins — minor cosmetic bending is OK, but large crushed sections reduce cooling capacity.
  • Check both tanks (top and bottom) for cracks, especially along the crimped seams on plastic-tank radiators.
  • Confirm the inlet/outlet positions and sizes match — some models moved ports between model years.
  • Look for internal blockage: shake the unit and listen for debris, or flush it with a garden hose before installing.

Common questions

Ford Explorer vs Ford Ranger radiator FAQ

Is a used Ford Explorer radiator cheaper than a Ford Ranger?

Ford Explorer has the lower median by $16 (10%). The Ford Explorer radiator ranges from $40 to $608 across 4,302 listings, while the Ford Ranger ranges from $70 to $405 across 233 listings.

Can I use a Ford Explorer radiator in a Ford Ranger?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,302 priced Ford Explorer listings and 233 priced Ford Ranger listings — 4,535 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Explorer $149 vs Ford Ranger $165. Grade B (Good): Ford Explorer $193 vs Ford Ranger $199. Grade C (Fair): Ford Explorer $75 vs Ford Ranger $127. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Explorer radiator has 5 trim variants and the Ford Ranger has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other radiator matchups

Ford Explorer vs Ford Ranger Radiator — $150 vs $166