Used strut — Ford Explorer vs Lincoln Aviator price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Explorer vs Lincoln Aviator Strut prices

How do used strut prices compare? Ford Explorer has the lower median by $106 (47%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Explorer$120$22 – $4405,089 listingsLower price
VS$106difference
Lincoln Aviator$226$68 – $571405 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Explorer$120
Lincoln Aviator$226
Ford ExplorerMetricLincoln Aviator
$22Low$68
$120Median$226
$440High$571
5,089Listings405

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford ExplorerGradeLincoln Aviator
$1253,547 listings
AExcellent
$264193 listings
$1251,219 listings
BGood
$218200 listings
$8514 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Lincoln Aviator strut cost more?

A used Lincoln Aviator strut carries a median asking price of $226, which is 47% higher than the Ford Explorer at $120. Supply also plays a role: Ford Explorer has 5,089 priced listings versus 405 for Lincoln Aviator, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 70% of Ford Explorer listings compared to 48% for the Lincoln Aviator, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Ford Explorer side.

The Ford Explorer average ($144) runs 20% above its median ($120), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Ford Explorer (2015–2025) but only 5 for the Lincoln Aviator (2021–2025), so the Ford Explorer data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Ford Explorer strut is interchangeable across 15 model years versus just 5 for the Lincoln Aviator — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Ford Explorer is 53% cheaper ($125 vs $264) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used strut

  • Check the shaft for pitting or rust — a pitted shaft will chew through the new seal and start leaking immediately.
  • Look for oil weeping around the seal area. A light film is normal on older units; dripping means it's spent.
  • Confirm whether the strut mount and spring are included, or if you'll need to transfer yours over.
  • Match the part to your vehicle's suspension type (standard, sport, electronic/adaptive) — they're not interchangeable.

Common questions

Ford Explorer vs Lincoln Aviator strut FAQ

Is a used Ford Explorer strut cheaper than a Lincoln Aviator?

Ford Explorer has the lower median by $106 (47%). The Ford Explorer strut ranges from $22 to $440 across 5,089 listings, while the Lincoln Aviator ranges from $68 to $571 across 405 listings.

Can I use a Ford Explorer strut in a Lincoln Aviator?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,089 priced Ford Explorer listings and 405 priced Lincoln Aviator listings — 5,494 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Explorer $125 vs Lincoln Aviator $264. Grade B (Good): Ford Explorer $125 vs Lincoln Aviator $218. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Explorer strut has 12 trim variants and the Lincoln Aviator has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other strut matchups

Ford Explorer vs Lincoln Aviator Strut — $120 vs $226