Used fuel pump — Ford Explorer vs Mazda Miata price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Explorer vs Mazda Miata Fuel Pump prices

How do used fuel pump prices compare? Ford Explorer has the lower median by $51 (32%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Explorer$110$30 – $5003,834 listingsLower price
VS$51difference
Mazda Miata$161$60 – $299476 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Explorer$110
Mazda Miata$161
Ford ExplorerMetricMazda Miata
$30Low$60
$110Median$161
$500High$299
3,834Listings476

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford ExplorerGradeMazda Miata
$1102,483 listings
AExcellent
$167467 listings
$1501,029 listings
BGood
—
$7525 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Mazda Miata fuel pump cost more?

A used Mazda Miata fuel pump carries a median asking price of $161, which is 32% higher than the Ford Explorer at $110. Supply also plays a role: Ford Explorer has 3,834 priced listings versus 476 for Mazda Miata, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 98% of Mazda Miata listings compared to 65% for the Ford Explorer, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mazda Miata side.

The Ford Explorer average ($137) runs 25% above its median ($110), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Ford Explorer fuel pump is interchangeable across 17 model years versus just 11 for the Mazda Miata — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Ford Explorer is 34% cheaper ($110 vs $167) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used fuel pump

  • Match pump assembly module numbers, tank lock ring style, and quick-connect fuel line fitting diameters and counts (feed, return, and vapor lines).
  • Check electrical connector pins for signs of heat scorching or melting, which indicates high current draw from an overheating motor.
  • Inspect fuel level sender float arm and resistor wiper board for wear or corrosion that causes inaccurate gas gauge readings.
  • Confirm whether the donor vehicle ran on standard gasoline, flex-fuel (E85), or diesel, as internal pump materials and flow rates vary accordingly.

Common questions

Ford Explorer vs Mazda Miata fuel pump FAQ

Is a used Ford Explorer fuel pump cheaper than a Mazda Miata?

Ford Explorer has the lower median by $51 (32%). The Ford Explorer fuel pump ranges from $30 to $500 across 3,834 listings, while the Mazda Miata ranges from $60 to $299 across 476 listings.

Can I use a Ford Explorer fuel pump in a Mazda Miata?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,834 priced Ford Explorer listings and 476 priced Mazda Miata listings — 4,310 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Explorer $110 vs Mazda Miata $167. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Explorer fuel pump has 8 trim variants and the Mazda Miata has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other fuel pump matchups

Ford Explorer vs Mazda Miata Fuel Pump — $110 vs $161