Used fuel pump — Ford Explorer vs Volkswagen Atlas price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Explorer vs Volkswagen Atlas Fuel Pump prices

How do used fuel pump prices compare? Ford Explorer has the lower median by $29 (21%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Explorer$110$30 – $5003,834 listingsLower price
VS$29difference
Volkswagen Atlas$139$40 – $480836 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Explorer$110
Volkswagen Atlas$139
Ford ExplorerMetricVolkswagen Atlas
$30Low$40
$110Median$139
$500High$480
3,834Listings836

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford ExplorerGradeVolkswagen Atlas
$1102,483 listings
AExcellent
$132525 listings
$1501,029 listings
BGood
$150290 listings
$7525 listings
CFair
$1395 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Volkswagen Atlas fuel pump cost more?

A used Volkswagen Atlas fuel pump carries a median asking price of $139, which is 21% higher than the Ford Explorer at $110. Supply also plays a role: Ford Explorer has 3,834 priced listings versus 836 for Volkswagen Atlas, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford Explorer average ($137) runs 25% above its median ($110), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Ford Explorer (2015–2025) but only 8 for the Volkswagen Atlas (2018–2025), so the Ford Explorer data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Ford Explorer fuel pump is interchangeable across 17 model years versus just 10 for the Volkswagen Atlas — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used fuel pump

  • Match pump assembly module numbers, tank lock ring style, and quick-connect fuel line fitting diameters and counts (feed, return, and vapor lines).
  • Check electrical connector pins for signs of heat scorching or melting, which indicates high current draw from an overheating motor.
  • Inspect fuel level sender float arm and resistor wiper board for wear or corrosion that causes inaccurate gas gauge readings.
  • Confirm whether the donor vehicle ran on standard gasoline, flex-fuel (E85), or diesel, as internal pump materials and flow rates vary accordingly.

Common questions

Ford Explorer vs Volkswagen Atlas fuel pump FAQ

Is a used Ford Explorer fuel pump cheaper than a Volkswagen Atlas?

Ford Explorer has the lower median by $29 (21%). The Ford Explorer fuel pump ranges from $30 to $500 across 3,834 listings, while the Volkswagen Atlas ranges from $40 to $480 across 836 listings.

Can I use a Ford Explorer fuel pump in a Volkswagen Atlas?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,834 priced Ford Explorer listings and 836 priced Volkswagen Atlas listings — 4,670 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Explorer $110 vs Volkswagen Atlas $132. Grade B (Good): Ford Explorer $150 vs Volkswagen Atlas $150. Grade C (Fair): Ford Explorer $75 vs Volkswagen Atlas $139. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Explorer fuel pump has 8 trim variants and the Volkswagen Atlas has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other fuel pump matchups

Ford Explorer vs Volkswagen Atlas Fuel Pump — $110 vs $139