Used grille — Ford Explorer vs Volvo XC90 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Explorer vs Volvo XC90 Grille prices

How do used grille prices compare? Ford Explorer has the lower median by $14 (7%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Explorer$186$35 – $1,1087,112 listingsLower price
VS$14difference
Volvo XC90$200$34 – $9932,342 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Explorer$186
Volvo XC90$200
Ford ExplorerMetricVolvo XC90
$35Low$34
$186Median$200
$1,108High$993
7,112Listings2,342

Market analysis

Why does the Volvo XC90 grille cost more?

A used Volvo XC90 grille carries a median asking price of $200, which is 7% higher than the Ford Explorer at $186. Supply also plays a role: Ford Explorer has 7,112 priced listings versus 2,342 for Volvo XC90, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford Explorer average ($263) runs 41% above its median ($186), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Ford Explorer grille is interchangeable across 16 model years versus just 10 for the Volvo XC90 — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

The Ford Explorer has 13 known trim variants compared to 5 for the Volvo XC90, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Ford Explorer.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used grille

  • Check all clips and mounting tabs — grilles are brittle and tabs snap easily during removal.
  • Confirm the trim level matches. Many vehicles have different grille designs for base, sport, and premium trims.
  • Look for chrome peeling or pitting on chrome-finish grilles — these can't be economically re-plated.
  • If the grille integrates sensors (adaptive cruise, parking sensors), confirm those modules are included and functional.

Common questions

Ford Explorer vs Volvo XC90 grille FAQ

Is a used Ford Explorer grille cheaper than a Volvo XC90?

Ford Explorer has the lower median by $14 (7%). The Ford Explorer grille ranges from $35 to $1,108 across 7,112 listings, while the Volvo XC90 ranges from $34 to $993 across 2,342 listings.

Can I use a Ford Explorer grille in a Volvo XC90?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 7,112 priced Ford Explorer listings and 2,342 priced Volvo XC90 listings — 9,454 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Explorer grille has 13 trim variants and the Volvo XC90 has 5. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other grille matchups

Ford Explorer vs Volvo XC90 Grille — $186 vs $200