Used steering column — Ford F250 vs Toyota Highlander price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford F250 vs Toyota Highlander Steering Column prices

How do used steering column prices compare? Toyota Highlander has the lower median by $96 (59%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford F250$258$95 – $7353,974 listings
VS$96difference
Toyota Highlander$162$50 – $5991,592 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Ford F250$258
Toyota Highlander$162
Ford F250MetricToyota Highlander
$95Low$50
$258Median$162
$735High$599
3,974Listings1,592

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford F250GradeToyota Highlander
$2622,008 listings
AExcellent
$1701,170 listings
$2591,759 listings
BGood
$161370 listings
$240110 listings
CFair
$1252 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Ford F250 steering column cost more?

A used Ford F250 steering column carries a median asking price of $258, which is 59% higher than the Toyota Highlander at $162. Supply also plays a role: Ford F250 has 3,974 priced listings versus 1,592 for Toyota Highlander, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 73% of Toyota Highlander listings compared to 51% for the Ford F250, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Toyota Highlander side.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Toyota Highlander is 35% cheaper ($170 vs $262) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

The Ford F250 has 9 known trim variants compared to 4 for the Toyota Highlander, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Ford F250.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used steering column

  • Confirm steering column adjustment options (manual tilt, power tilt/telescoping) and shifter style (column-shift automatic vs floor-shift).
  • Inspect upper and lower intermediate shaft u-joints and collapsible slip joints for play, binding, or crash-collapse deployment.
  • Verify inclusion and condition of the clock spring, steering angle sensor, multifunction turn signal switches, and ignition lock assembly.
  • Match wiring harness connector plugs, ensuring support for cruise control, heated steering wheel, and airbag wiring harness pinouts.

Common questions

Ford F250 vs Toyota Highlander steering column FAQ

Is a used Ford F250 steering column cheaper than a Toyota Highlander?

Toyota Highlander has the lower median by $96 (59%). The Toyota Highlander steering column ranges from $50 to $599 across 1,592 listings, while the Ford F250 ranges from $95 to $735 across 3,974 listings.

Can I use a Ford F250 steering column in a Toyota Highlander?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,974 priced Ford F250 listings and 1,592 priced Toyota Highlander listings — 5,566 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford F250 $262 vs Toyota Highlander $170. Grade B (Good): Ford F250 $259 vs Toyota Highlander $161. Grade C (Fair): Ford F250 $240 vs Toyota Highlander $125. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford F250 steering column has 9 trim variants and the Toyota Highlander has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other steering column matchups

Ford F250 vs Toyota Highlander Steering Column — $258 vs $162