Used center console — Ford F250 vs Volkswagen Atlas price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford F250 vs Volkswagen Atlas Center Console prices

How do used center console prices compare? Volkswagen Atlas has the lower median by $123 (106%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford F250$239$46 – $1,3507,859 listings
VS$123difference
Volkswagen Atlas$116$40 – $3751,296 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Ford F250$239
Volkswagen Atlas$116
Ford F250MetricVolkswagen Atlas
$46Low$40
$239Median$116
$1,350High$375
7,859Listings1,296

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford F250GradeVolkswagen Atlas
$2293,528 listings
AExcellent
$125762 listings
$2553,874 listings
BGood
$115521 listings
$150258 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Ford F250 center console cost more?

A used Ford F250 center console carries a median asking price of $239, which is 106% higher than the Volkswagen Atlas at $116. Supply also plays a role: Ford F250 has 7,859 priced listings versus 1,296 for Volkswagen Atlas, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford F250 average ($301) runs 26% above its median ($239), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Ford F250 center console is interchangeable across 15 model years versus just 9 for the Volkswagen Atlas — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Volkswagen Atlas is 45% cheaper ($125 vs $229) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

The Ford F250 has 8 known trim variants compared to 3 for the Volkswagen Atlas, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Ford F250.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used center console

  • Check shifter configuration compatibility, accounting for floor-mounted automatic shifters, manual transmission boots, or rotary dial selectors.
  • Match interior color codes, stitching, and trim finishes (woodgrain, brushed aluminum, piano black) with your vehicle's dash and door panels.
  • Verify that all electrical features—such as rear climate controls, USB charging ports, ambient lighting, and seat heater switches—have intact wiring harnesses.
  • Inspect hinge mounts, latching mechanisms, and cupholder assemblies for broken plastic tabs that prevent smooth opening or secure mounting.

Common questions

Ford F250 vs Volkswagen Atlas center console FAQ

Is a used Ford F250 center console cheaper than a Volkswagen Atlas?

Volkswagen Atlas has the lower median by $123 (106%). The Volkswagen Atlas center console ranges from $40 to $375 across 1,296 listings, while the Ford F250 ranges from $46 to $1,350 across 7,859 listings.

Can I use a Ford F250 center console in a Volkswagen Atlas?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 7,859 priced Ford F250 listings and 1,296 priced Volkswagen Atlas listings — 9,155 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford F250 $229 vs Volkswagen Atlas $125. Grade B (Good): Ford F250 $255 vs Volkswagen Atlas $115. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford F250 center console has 8 trim variants and the Volkswagen Atlas has 3. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other center console matchups

Ford F250 vs Volkswagen Atlas Center Console — $239 vs $116