Used AC compressor — Ford Mustang vs Honda Civic price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Mustang vs Honda Civic AC Compressor prices

How do used AC compressor prices compare? Honda Civic has the lower median by $13 (7%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Mustang$190$40 – $5391,813 listings
VS$13difference
Honda Civic$177$49 – $6501,049 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Ford Mustang$190
Honda Civic$177
Ford MustangMetricHonda Civic
$40Low$49
$190Median$177
$539High$650
1,813Listings1,049

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford MustangGradeHonda Civic
$1901,554 listings
AExcellent
$195692 listings
$220159 listings
BGood
$175243 listings
$1003 listings
CFair
$1962 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Ford Mustang AC compressor cost more?

A used Ford Mustang AC compressor carries a median asking price of $190, which is 7% higher than the Honda Civic at $177. Supply also plays a role: Ford Mustang has 1,813 priced listings versus 1,049 for Honda Civic, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 86% of Ford Mustang listings compared to 66% for the Honda Civic, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Ford Mustang side.

The Honda Civic AC compressor is interchangeable across 15 model years versus just 11 for the Ford Mustang — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade B (good) condition, the Honda Civic is 20% cheaper ($175 vs $220) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used A/C compressor

  • Spin the clutch hub by hand — it should rotate smoothly without grinding or seized bearings.
  • Check that the refrigerant ports are capped. An open compressor may have absorbed moisture, which damages the system.
  • Match the compressor type (scroll, swash plate, or variable displacement) to your vehicle's spec.
  • Budget for a new receiver/drier and expansion valve — shops recommend replacing these whenever the system is opened.

Common questions

Ford Mustang vs Honda Civic AC compressor FAQ

Is a used Ford Mustang AC compressor cheaper than a Honda Civic?

Honda Civic has the lower median by $13 (7%). The Honda Civic AC compressor ranges from $49 to $650 across 1,049 listings, while the Ford Mustang ranges from $40 to $539 across 1,813 listings.

Can I use a Ford Mustang AC compressor in a Honda Civic?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,813 priced Ford Mustang listings and 1,049 priced Honda Civic listings — 2,862 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Mustang $190 vs Honda Civic $195. Grade B (Good): Ford Mustang $220 vs Honda Civic $175. Grade C (Fair): Ford Mustang $100 vs Honda Civic $196. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Mustang AC compressor has 2 trim variants and the Honda Civic has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other AC compressor matchups

Ford Mustang vs Honda Civic AC Compressor — $190 vs $177