Used tailgate — Ford Mustang vs Lincoln Aviator price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Mustang vs Lincoln Aviator Tailgate prices

How do used tailgate prices compare? Ford Mustang has the lower median by $1,216 (74%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Mustang$431$109 – $1,7225,182 listingsLower price
VS$1,216difference
Lincoln Aviator$1,647$1,090 – $2,409203 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Mustang$431
Lincoln Aviator$1,647
Ford MustangMetricLincoln Aviator
$109Low$1,090
$431Median$1,647
$1,722High$2,409
5,182Listings203

Market analysis

Why does the Lincoln Aviator tailgate cost more?

A used Lincoln Aviator tailgate carries a median asking price of $1,647, which is 74% higher than the Ford Mustang at $431. Supply also plays a role: Ford Mustang has 5,182 priced listings versus 203 for Lincoln Aviator, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford Mustang average ($504) runs 17% above its median ($431), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Ford Mustang (2015–2025) but only 7 for the Lincoln Aviator (2019–2025), so the Ford Mustang data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Ford Mustang tailgate is interchangeable across 12 model years versus just 7 for the Lincoln Aviator — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used tailgate

  • Verify feature provisions such as backup camera mount cutouts, keyless entry release solenoids, power liftgate struts, and integrated step ladders.
  • Inspect bottom hem seams and lower drain holes for rust perforation, rot, or previous dent repair filler.
  • Check hinge pin bushings, latch alignment hooks, and support cable attachment points for metal fatigue or bend damage.
  • Match bodyline contours, spoiler mounting cutouts, and emblem indentations between base and sport trim models.

Common questions

Ford Mustang vs Lincoln Aviator tailgate FAQ

Is a used Ford Mustang tailgate cheaper than a Lincoln Aviator?

Ford Mustang has the lower median by $1,216 (74%). The Ford Mustang tailgate ranges from $109 to $1,722 across 5,182 listings, while the Lincoln Aviator ranges from $1,090 to $2,409 across 203 listings.

Can I use a Ford Mustang tailgate in a Lincoln Aviator?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,182 priced Ford Mustang listings and 203 priced Lincoln Aviator listings — 5,385 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Mustang tailgate has 2 trim variants and the Lincoln Aviator has 0. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other tailgate matchups

Ford Mustang vs Lincoln Aviator Tailgate — $431 vs $1,647