Used control arm — Ford Mustang vs Mazda Miata price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Mustang vs Mazda Miata Control Arm prices

How do used control arm prices compare? Ford Mustang has the lower median by $25 (25%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Mustang$75$25 – $4006,555 listingsLower price
VS$25difference
Mazda Miata$100$39 – $207863 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Mustang$75
Mazda Miata$100
Ford MustangMetricMazda Miata
$25Low$39
$75Median$100
$400High$207
6,555Listings863

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford MustangGradeMazda Miata
$905,885 listings
AExcellent
$109703 listings
$75284 listings
BGood
—

Market analysis

Why does the Mazda Miata control arm cost more?

A used Mazda Miata control arm carries a median asking price of $100, which is 25% higher than the Ford Mustang at $75. Supply also plays a role: Ford Mustang has 6,555 priced listings versus 863 for Mazda Miata, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford Mustang average ($115) runs 53% above its median ($75), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used control arm

  • Inspect the arm for subtle bends, hairline cracks, or deep rust scale, comparing geometry carefully against your original unit.
  • Examine the rubber bushings for dry rot, tearing, or separation from the metal casing, as worn bushings require pressing out before installation.
  • Check integrated ball joints for boot tears and axial play; if non-replaceable, factor in the cost of a unit with a fresh ball joint.
  • Verify material type (cast iron, stamped steel, or aluminum) and sway bar link mounting location, which can vary across sub-models and suspension packages.

Common questions

Ford Mustang vs Mazda Miata control arm FAQ

Is a used Ford Mustang control arm cheaper than a Mazda Miata?

Ford Mustang has the lower median by $25 (25%). The Ford Mustang control arm ranges from $25 to $400 across 6,555 listings, while the Mazda Miata ranges from $39 to $207 across 863 listings.

Can I use a Ford Mustang control arm in a Mazda Miata?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 6,555 priced Ford Mustang listings and 863 priced Mazda Miata listings — 7,418 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Mustang $90 vs Mazda Miata $109. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Mustang control arm has 2 trim variants and the Mazda Miata has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other control arm matchups

Ford Mustang vs Mazda Miata Control Arm — $75 vs $100